Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stop Windows Messenger from running hidden in the background

Posted on 2004-11-04
16
Medium Priority
?
3,832 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi, i have both msn messenger and windows messenger. MSN is the one that i always use. There are times when i don't want to chat with anyone but just use the computer, and all of a sudden, someone messages me without me having opened windows messenger or MSN messenger. All of no where, the windows messenger icon appears on my taskbar and i realize i've been automatically signed in. Another indication that i've been signed in without consent is when i open MSN messenger and sign in, a pop out in the lower right portion of the screen says that now im signed out of windows messenger b/c i've signed in at another location, which is my MSN messenger.

the problem is i don't like how windows messenger is signing me in without me knowing. I've tried uninstalling it from Add/Remove Programs and it's been uninstalled from that list but somehow it's still in my computer. When it pops out of nowhere, I can open the main screen and go into options. I've unchecked the box that says allow messenger to work in the background and there isn't a box that allows me to control whether i want messenger to start with XP. Running msconfig doesn't help either b/c it's already disabled in that.

Can anyone help me remove windows messenger completely? Or at least disable permanently? This problem is getting really really annoying. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:djmackj
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12495669
Hello djmackj =)

Remove Windows Messenger
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_messenger_remove.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:djmackj
ID: 12495732
it won't remove msn messenger will it?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12495796
NO it will remove Windows Messenger which comes with WinXP :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CBozeman
ID: 12496037
To make messenger wait for you before running, whiel in messenger, goto Tools, Options, Preferences Tab.  Uncheck start messenger with windows and run messenger in background.

CBozeman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IHisatsu
ID: 12496449
You said that you tried Add/Remove Programs.  Did you go to the Add/Remove Windows Components tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djmackj
ID: 12500943
in the add/remove windows components tab, i have two windows messenger check boxes. First one has the buddy icon on it and it is unchecked. The second has a grey diamond as the icon and is checked but cannot be unchecked. It's not greyed out or anything, it's a white box with a check mark in it, it just won't disappear when i click on the box. The file size for the second windows messenger is 2.0 MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:djmackj
ID: 12500957
the visual basic script file returned an error that said "Error unregistering the OCX 16422" then it proceeded to remove some files. When i started msn messenger, an installation window came up. I think the script file did uninstall my msn messenger. Whether or not it fixed the windows messenger problem remains to be seen
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12504653
Try the manual way to remove it,

================================================
If you prefer to remove Windows Messenger manually, click Start, Run and enter the following command:

RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\inf\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove

Note: This will prevent a long delay when opening Outlook Express if you have the Contacts pane enabled.  To prevent this, click Start, Run and enter REGEDIT  Go to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express

Right click in the right pane and select New, Dword value. Give it the name Hide Messenger Double click this new entry and set the value to 2.
================================================
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12505308
Hi djmackj,

 I wouldn't recommend removing windows messenger if you don't really need/want to.

 To prevent it from logging in without your knowledge, just download Windows Messenger 5.0, install, and in its options disable the connection to the MSN network (it is possible in this version).

 It won't connect again.

 You can get Windows Messenger 5.0 by installing SP2 or here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=77c3799f-6388-4193-8002-be55584c1ac1&displaylang=en

hope this helps ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12505332
Oh, the reason because I don't recommend removing windows messenger is because some of  MSN messenger's features need to have windows messenegr installed in order to work. Remote Assistance and stuff like that, I guess ;)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12505468
and IF u are using Outlook, then make sure that Outlook has not set Windows Messenger to sing u in instead of MSN Messenger !!

ref >> why is windows messenger logging me out of msn messenger?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21185208.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:djmackj
ID: 12510803
After installing that visual basic file, and reinstalling msn messenger, the problem SEEMS to have disappeared, I will wait for a couple more days and see if the problem is really gone.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12511496
ok :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:djmackj
ID: 12551840
looks like the problem is fixed, thanks SheharyaarSaahil
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12551858
You are Welcome djmack :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AACCosmos
ID: 12734739
Go to your Start button, click on Run, and copy and paste this command into the field:

RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\INF\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove

(all one line)

Hit OK, and you should be OK
0