?
Solved

How do I load software without going to each workstation

Posted on 2004-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
There is a program that we use to limit Internet usage called Browse Control.  For this program to work the server side has to be running as well as the client side.  The server side is taken care of & there are a handful of clients that have the program on their desktops.  What I need is a way to push a 10MB program out to the desktops and automatically install.  I know there is SMS but no budget to purchase.  Can you guys recommend a less expensive third party software?
0
Comment
Question by:mentisgroup
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Big5250
ID: 12495813
Are you running Active Directory?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 500 total points
ID: 12495834
This is easy if you can use a logon script.

In the script just copy the setup from a shared network drive to the local client, then have the script initial the install...the install may even have "silent install" switches and the user would never know it was installed.
Otherwise, you could make an .msi package out of the client and that will support a silent install as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wjc7662
ID: 12496811
If you're using Active Directory, you can Publish software to users, allowing users to selectively install software, or you can Assign software to users or computers.  If software is assigned to a computer it installs as soon as it boots into windows.  If it is assigned to the user, it will install as soon as the user logs onto the computer.
The following link describes assigning software in 2000.  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314934
This link describes assigning software in 2003.  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816102
This link describes how to assign software to a group.  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302430

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:browolf
ID: 12497293
silent install would only work if the users were at least local power users, at most local administrators.

Windows 2000 and 2003 can install software through the group policy using elevated priviledges as wjc7662 describes.
0