[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can i "overbur" a DVD+R disc?

Posted on 2004-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have made a couple of .vob and .ifo files that i want to add to my DVD+R disc. They are about 7GB, but i only got 4,7 GB discs. Am i able to wright larger files then 4,7 GB in to this disc?

Plz tell me =)
0
Comment
Question by:ifex
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 12497947
Only by using some kind of compression utility.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PACRAC earned 1000 total points
ID: 12555107
Because there is a release of the dual layer dvds industry professionals didn't work hard to overburn dvds, wasn't worth of it, besides u can't overburn to much of a dvd, the pits (where information is stored) are much much smaller and numerous then the cd, and on a full burned dvd 4,7 all the pits are already full, Only few space still exist in the pits. that is because u can only overburner

U can overburn but probably future reading errors or mix information will happen, And if the goal to overburn is form movies, forget it because , has much u full the pits less quality u will obtain. There for encoding a dvd movie to each limit will result in less quality. That is why industry came with the double layered discs.


Overburn with DiscJuggler:
http://www.padus.com/support/manuals/401/html/03_Introduction_to_Tasks/02_Create_new_DVDs/
http://www.padus.com/support/manuals/401/html/03_Introduction_to_Tasks/02_Create_new_DVDs/03_Advanced.htm 

"It seems that BeAll has improved their production technology for DVD-R disks. According to eMediaLive, BeAll released a new, so called DVD-R EX (Extreme eXtended) with a recording capacity of 4.85 GB.

Compared to regular DVD-R disks with a capacity of 4.7GB is this new media "ideal for two-hour DV-tape video transfers, personal backup of DVD-videos, and especially for DVD games which are sometimes a little larger than regular 4.7GB disks", said BeAll's general manager Seong-Joom Kim."

I think aprox 4.85 GB is the max u can get, i'm affraid :-)

So the best way is to buy a dual layer DVD ;-)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PACRAC
ID: 12555136
But there is a way to split the movie but that is a all of bored work. U can split the movie in two dvds. U said they were vob so it's a movie right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ifex
ID: 12572908
Thanks for your help PACRAC! =)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PACRAC
ID: 12582428
Your welcome , sorry for just answering now !

;-) Glad to help

PACRAC
0