[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2003 Product Key

Posted on 2004-11-04
11
Medium Priority
?
71,465 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Anybody know where on the CD that Office 2003 looks to match the CD-Key with?
0
Comment
Question by:erichss
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12495982
Lost your Unlock Code?


Magical Jellybean http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml

The Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder is a freeware utility that retrieves your Product Key (cd key) used to install windows from your registry. It has the options to copy the key to clipboard, save it to a text file, or print it for safekeeping. It works on Windows 95, 98, ME, NT4, 2000, XP, Server 2003, Office 97, and Office XP.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12496025
appols doesnt work on office 2003 :(
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12496040
the latest one (beata) professes to be able to get the office 2003 unlock code http://www.magicaljellybean.com/kfbeta.shtml
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12496075
Aha!!! it does!! it found mine no problemdownload it here http://www.magicaljellybean.com/beta/kf15b3.zip
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12496102
Hi erichss,

this one is tricky to answer.

I am not sure how EE treats this Question because essentially you want to get the code from CD.
if you have installed the software then use the tool given by petel..

if not , i donot know if it would be appropriate to give suggestions on where the key is located on the disk. that can be misused by others since this is a public forum..

can you call Microsoft and get it from them..


SR..
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12496121
there isnt a code on the cd thats an urban myth :) its just an algorythm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12496145
PeteLong,

looks to me that user wants to get the code from CD hence my whole comment..

if he or she installed on the computer then it shud be a piece of cake with that tool..
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 12496160
Hi erichss,
You can also use Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
The CD-Key is not written on the CD-ROM--but rather is validated using a calculation. For this reason, you can use your CD-Key together with somebody else's CD-ROM (same version, edition & OEM/Retail status) to install Office.

The CD-Key is not stored in the registry--but the Product ID is. The Product ID is calculated from the CD-Key using an algorithm that Belarc Advisor & Magical Jelly Bean have been able to reverse.
Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:erichss
ID: 12496381
To clearify, I have it installed. I wanted to know where it was on the CD, cause I program for a hobby and I am playing around witn various install technics, and was wondering how MS handled the whole CD-Key thing when you install it. If it's an alogarithm, then that's probably a little outta my scope (for the time being)

And as a side note that magical jelly bean program does NOT find the Office 2003 information (at least for me it doesn't)
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12496434
erichss,

search around in MS Knowledge base articles and see if they would say that. I would doubt it but since third party tools can do that , there should be some documentation on that somewhere.

you can also search the web and learn in general about how to create software CDs and put product keys..

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12496458
0