Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

inactive system process is using up my memory

Posted on 2004-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,798 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
right now i have 30% free of memory and the process that takes memory the most are


apvxdwin.exe
explorer.exe.
avengine.exe
svchost.exe

even though right now is not happening when i have trouble the application that takes out my memory and make my computer to freeze or work very slow is
inactive system process
 
what can i do to make it better??
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 12496470
i meant   System Idle Process
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1200 total points
ID: 12496501
Hello gianitoo =)

apvxdwin.exe
avengine.exe

these two processes are from Panda Antivirus.... so make sure that it doesn't have any problem, like may be it needs a quick uninstall and reinstall !!
And explorer.exe and svchost.exe.... do they run at high CPU in safemode also ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 12496530
how can i tell if they run high in safemode ?  by going to safemode and check
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:andymsmith18
andymsmith18 earned 800 total points
ID: 12496580
all xp computers run System Idle Process at 90 to 98 % cpu use its the computer looking affter its self but as you open moor programs the cpu use goes down its a normal function of windows if your computer is freezing and acting up you have a problam with some thing elce
svchost.exe runing high is a posable virus or spy ware do a full system scan with a online av scaner and see if you have a narsty in the computer
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12496588
yeps :)
panda processes will be not there, but explorer.exe and svchost.exe must be there !!
0