?
Solved

How do I disable my onboard video card?

Posted on 2004-11-04
19
Medium Priority
?
38,466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello Folks,

Lately, I have been having some weird problems with my onboard nVidia TNT2 video card. HOwever, I have in my possession an ATI Rage PCI video card which I would like to install and hence disable the onboard one. How do I go about disabling the old one and installing the new one? Mind you, my O/S is WinXP - so does that imply that the drivers for the new one will be automatically installed?

RS
0
Comment
Question by:rsajoo
19 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12496844
On many motherboards, there is a setting in the BIOS for choosing the primary video display: onboard AGP or PCI - choose PCI and it should use that.  You will still need to install the specific video drivers for your OS in order to use higher resolutions than VGA, and the standard ones in WinXP are not enough.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12496849
You should just plug in PCI video card - integrated video should be automatically disabled. Of course, you should look at motherboard manual to see, if there is jumper to disable integrated video (it can be, too - depends on motherboard).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsajoo
ID: 12496899
We'll I have an American Megatrends BIOS. Based on your knowledge, should it automatically disable the card or do i haveto do that?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12497312
you have do manually do that on some board.. go into the bios settings and poke around in there to find it since it doesn't do it for you..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12497493
It would be easier, if you write motherboard model and manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 12498763
It's standard like tapkep told.. plug it in and the onboard will be quiet... but it only depends on the motherboard you have, the BIOS just allows you to possibly set this up
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:farsight
ID: 12499425
Answerers:
  Please see similar question:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21195287.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 12500609
in windows, go to control panel, system, Devices, and disable the on board card.  that's the best way
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 12501136
Actually this is a rather simple and straightforward procedure.

Step 1 - Configure BIOS Settings
Most AMI BIOSes have an Integrated Peripherals section where the settings you need are located.  There should be an Initiate Display First setting.  Ensure it is set to PCI.

Step 2 - Install PCI Video Card
With power cord unplugged or master switch off, install card in PCI slot 1 (usually slot nearest CPU, but check mobo markings or manual).  This should prevent IRQ conflicts.

Step 3 - Connect monitor to PCI video card.

Step 4 - Boot PC
You should now have a display.  Windows XP should load its own drivers for an ATI Rage card automatically.

Step 5 - Disable on board video if you so desire and  BIOS or mobo has settings/jumpers to do so.

If this doesn't work, BIOS is different, or you have some other problem, let me know.

Disregard response regarding Control Panel settings.  Not applicable to what we're doing here.

Lotsa luck.

Dalton
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12501990
Leaving the onboard video on may cause some conflicts, especially in older systems.

rsajoo: Can you give us some more details on your mainboard - look at it's surface and look for any manufacturer and model info. Or, you can install Everest in windows and run this program.

The onboard may have to be switched off by changing this in BIOS or by setting a jumper. This depends on your mainboard, not on your BIOS brand.

It is possible that WinXP contains drivers for this Rage card, but it is always more safe (and stable) to download the most recent drivers - although these are going to be quite old (those Rage cards aren't manufactured any more).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12502674
If you could give us info on mainboard, we could resolve your problem much faster.

Some mainboards have jumpers to disable onboard vga. Others can be set in the bios the enable or disable. Also on certain models i have experienced that when you insert pci card, it automatically disables onboard vga.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dchee123
ID: 12712610
While motherboards do differ in their video settings, if you just do the following, as long as the board doesn't have a jumper for the video, it should work.  

1) Go into control panel, then system, then device manager
2) choose to disable your disaply adapter in the software
3) Reboot the system and immediately go into the bios
4) set the primary video to pci in the bios
5) turn the system off and put in the new card, boot up and install the drivers

This will work on any system that is not old enough to require an onboard jumper change.  I have had several systems, most them HPs, that would not work unless you followed those steps in order.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zeusofmythology
ID: 12724314
hey anyone Zeus Here I have a old 6618 HP Practially same issue within bios where is disable onboard graphics its an old 560 mhz and once done that am I to attach monitor cable to new graphics card as I purchased fx 5200 128 pci any help would be appreciated  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12725177
Zeusofmythology
Did you post a question? What is the question id? For example:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21194874.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Flyingdocuk
ID: 12738227
De-activation of your on board graphics is individual to the motherboard.

Sometimes it is a jumper setting - other times it is a bios setting - and I have also seen that some boards automaticlly disable onboard graphics in favour of AGP cards.

I would need to know the make and model of the mb in question to be more specific

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zeusofmythology
ID: 12745942
yes kcarrim I did the Question was ? hey anyone Zeus Here I have a old 6618 HP Practially same issue within bios where is disable onboard graphics its an old 560 mhz and once done that am I to attach monitor cable to new graphics card as I purchased fx 5200 128 pci any help would be appreciated and sorry Flyingdocuk if you read the question youd know exactly what I have the onboard graphics are as follows 512kb or 1 meg there is no disable graphics option sad to say although I resolved this problem myself it was appreciated to get some views maybe my next question you could answer Why is there no disable onboard graphics option in my bios also now for anyone how can I overite or flash my hp bios so that I can install xp pro on to that system at this stage Ive had to add another harddrive and install pro on that the great option is that i can go into bios and enable either 98se or pro by selecting different boot order and changing os system from 95 98 to other if anyone can help this would be greatly appreciated
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12749561
There is some nice thing like punctuation.,-"!'?()
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12751946
Zeusofmythology

We will be pleased to help you, but please open a new question. I don't think you are allowed to ask your question here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12752014
Hm, havn't seen this before - a question hijack? 0_o
0