?
Solved

Bluescreen 0x00000050 and nv4_disp.dll

Posted on 2004-11-04
20
Medium Priority
?
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have a problem, everytime i play a game i get a bluescreen, it says; "Stop 0x00000050" and something about driver nv4_disp.dll, i will post more information as soon as it appears again, but everytime play i get that bluescreen!! plz help me..
0
Comment
Question by:leeds2k
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12496752
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12497106
Seems like your video drivers are either corrupted ort out of date see this link

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325730

Download an updated video card driver for your device, i am presuming the drivers are Nvidia drivers.  Remove the old video drivers first, reboot then install the new driver and then try it :)

Best of luck

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 12497228
Hi leeds2k
have a look at this link

http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x50
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeds2k
ID: 12497987
i have the latest drivers.. is there a way to see if my video card is faulty? it has always been like this.. last error i got was 0x00000024, and not any nv4_disp.dll.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12499077
leeds2k find out what device you have, if it is an Nvidia driver that is required then download the latest one from the website.  Despite what you may think.  The driver you currently have may have issues with it.  Read the article I posted.  

Then go to http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp and install the driver from their site.  I had a similar problem as your explaining a while back and I though Ihad the latest drivers as the update utility I had with my graphics card downloaded the latest one.  It was not until I approached the makers of the card that they told me to download the driver from the Nvidia site and this resolved my problem.

Please try it, it may suprise you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeds2k
ID: 12499601
yes, i have downloaded the latest drivers from nvidia, and the 4-1 via for my motherboard.. the drivers are fully updated.. but i still have that problem. Atm im trying to change cpu fan, think maybe its overheating, but only a thought.. need to try everything. But as i said, the drivers for my hardware are fully updatet..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cosol27
ID: 12499798
You should also check fan on graphics card (if it has one :), they are very unreliable...

CS
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cosol27 earned 750 total points
ID: 12499806
... can get choked up with dust also...

CS
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeds2k
ID: 12499862
ok will try that
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12500180
Leeds how where and when did you get the latest drivers?

Did you use an auto update util, also you have not said what graphics card you are using.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12500341
a test of your ram may be a good idea as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeds2k
ID: 12500633
have tested ram, have installed a new cooler on cpu so it wont overheat, have downloaded the latest drivers from www.nvidia.com, and as i said, the drivers are fully updated. but the problem have goten worse.. the winxp wouldnt start, so id had to format and thingy, but only managed to start win xp installation program if i turned off internal cahce... and now my machine works like a 486!!

Anyway, if any1 have an idea of what could be wrong plz post..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 12500897
You did use the proper amount of Artic Silver when you replaced the heat sink?

wrs
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 12501446
stop error 0x00000024

CAUSE
This issue can occur if a problem occurred within the Ntfs.sys file. The Ntfs.sys file is the driver file that enables your computer to read and write to NTFS partitions. Damage in the NTFS file system, damaged portions of your hard disk, or damaged SCSI or IDE drivers can also cause this issue.

so check your hard disk  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 12501454
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeds2k
ID: 12519063
it was a Video card problem it seemed, i replaced it and it didnt freez, so il try to remove all dust on video card to see if it will work then..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12519603
Yes the video card is the only thing that can be causing the problem, i suppose it could be overheating too.  

Main problems affecting vid cards

Overheating (Could be due to dust of faulty fan)
Defective card (replace card)
Corrupt drivers (Need removing and reinstalling)

Obvioulsy :)

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeds2k
ID: 12520135
ok seemed like it works now.. after cleaning up some dust.. thanks for the help..
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeds2k
ID: 12520149
oh, thought i could give more then 1 person point, sorry pjcrooks2000, thanks for the help atleast..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12520405
Not a problem, actually you can give more than one points.  You can split the points normally, just above where add comments you can click on split points.  Remember that for next time hey!

You could go to the support forum and have the question re opened to adjust points, but I am not that bothered as long as you got the problem sorted out.

cheers

pjcrooks2000
0