[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to group C progs to a project in Linux

Posted on 2004-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
As in Turbo C, DOS version, there was something called .prj files which contained a list of c prog. and its headers. When compiled all was compiled together.
How do I do this in Linux?
0
Comment
Question by:libin_v
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mac_ earned 120 total points
ID: 12503724
The usual way is to use a Makefile, and the a simple 'make' will build your project (tutorial available at http://www.opussoftware.com/tutorial/TutMakefile.htm).

However, some IDEs will implement their own version of .prj files (or build the Makefile for you)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 12503802
From the command "info make" you can find instructions on how to automatically generate dependencies.
I always have to look it up again when I want to use it because IMHO it's a bit arcane, but it does work.
Once you are automatically generating dependencies you are doing pretty much everything any IDE can do (again IMHO).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 12530689
It depends fully on the tools you're using. If you use e.g Kdevelop, Anjuta or some other IDE you'll find a similar file for them. If you do use the "standard" tools you have to group that all by yourself.

Regards
Friedrich
0