[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco AS5300 memory

Posted on 2004-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,


I have 3 identical AS 5300 in use and a problem with one machine.
When I whant to get on one of the E1 Controller a pri-group like

Pri-group timeslots 1-31
I become a message back: no memory for isdn structure.

On the identical two other systems I have no problems.

Maybe someone has an idea.


Here the show version.


Router#show version
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) 5300 Software (C5300-IS-M), Version 12.2(17), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)
Copyright (c) 1986-2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Thu 15-May-03 16:29 by srani
Image text-base: 0x60008938, data-base: 0x60EAC000

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.0(2)XD1, EARLY DEPLOYMENT RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
BOOTLDR: 5300 Software (C5300-I-M), Version 12.2(1a), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Router uptime is 4 hours, 35 minutes
System returned to ROM by reload at 12:58:47 UTC Thu Nov 4 2004
System image file is "flash:c5300-is-mz.122-17.bin"

cisco AS5300 (R4K) processor (revision A.32) with 32768K/16384K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID 17555619
R4700 CPU at 150Mhz, Implementation 33, Rev 1.0, 512KB L2 Cache
Channelized E1, Version 1.0.
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
SuperLAT software (copyright 1990 by Meridian Technology Corp).
Primary Rate ISDN software, Version 1.1.
Backplane revision 2
Manufacture Cookie Info:
 EEPROM Type 0x0001, EEPROM Version 0x01, Board ID 0x30,
 Board Hardware Version 3.1, Item Number 800-2544-03,
 Board Revision D0, Serial Number 17555619,
 PLD/ISP Version 0.0,  Manufacture Date 28-Jan-2000.
1 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
1 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
4 Serial network interface(s)
4 Channelized E1/PRI port(s)
60 DSP(s), 120 Voice resource(s)
128K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
16384K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)
8192K bytes of processor board Boot flash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102

0
Comment
Question by:Sickgolem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:celsmk
ID: 12497121
Do you get identical "show  version" from all three AS5300?

If you got identical hardware configuration and IOS version, try copying configuration from "good" AS5300 to the "bad" one.
    If succeed, the problem was missing command before configuring "Pri-group timeslots 1-31"
    else, you might have damaged part in AS5300, probably Channelized E1/PRI port.
else, fix hardware configuration/IOS version.

Hope this helps.

Celsmk
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sickgolem
ID: 12497192
Hi,

It is not working to copy the config.
The 4 port E1 I change already to  check if the ports have problems.
But it looks goog.
Trie to copy the config from one to another router.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-IP earned 750 total points
ID: 12497590
The problem is you don’t have enough RAM for that IOS, your supposed to have 128 Megs according to Cisco. I have found out that most of the time you can get by with just 64 Megs, but with only 32, you're lucky it even boots. Add more memory and the problem should go away.

cisco AS5300 (R4K) processor (revision A.32) with <<<<32768K>>>/16384K bytes of memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sickgolem
ID: 13567343
Thanks
0