[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to compile assembly

Posted on 2004-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have generated assembly listing in MSVC 6.0.
I have then optimized and changed the code.
How do I then generated the new obj and invoke the linker to make the new program?
Can it be done with MSVC?

THank you.
0
Comment
Question by:hengck23
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BeyondWu earned 672 total points
ID: 12500621
>>>How do I then generated the new obj and invoke the linker to make the new program?
You can compile it with MASM6.x assembler first and then link it with your other modules.
>>>Can it be done with MSVC?
No, but you can convert your code into inline asm with _asm {... } directive, I think it's maybe the simplest approach for you.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rosuav
Rosuav earned 664 total points
ID: 12889554
Keep your optimizations to the most crucial loops and such, where it'll actually make a noticable difference - coding in assembly instead of C tends to make your code less readable, so don't do it everywhere.

Before you go for this approach, though, have you compiled in Release mode with optimizations on? Chances are the compiler knows what it's doing.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ram_einstein
ram_einstein earned 664 total points
ID: 13122540
hengck23,

The most popular assemblers on the net are:
NASM (Netwide Assembler): http://sourceforge.net/projects/nasm/
MASM (The Microsoft Macro Assembler): http://webster.cs.ucr.edu/AsmTools/MASM/
TASM (Turbo Assembler): It isn't free. So contact Borland and pay them $$.

I strongly recommend you go for the first one if you're not particular about getting an ancient, expensive compiler (ie. TASM). Don't even think about MASM.

Hope this helps,

ram_einstein
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 15625706
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: BeyondWu {http:#12500621} & Rosuav {http:#12889554} & ram_einstein {http:#13122540}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

mbizup
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0