[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copying AUTORUN.INF files

Posted on 2004-11-04
17
Medium Priority
?
5,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
When we are copying an INF file to a network drive, we get an access denied or file is in use message.

How can we get around this error?  it is only when we are trying to copy to a network drive.

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:The_machine
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12497003
make sure the CD rom has not actually started to run before you copy it.  e.g. stop the application on the CD running then right click on the drive where the autorun.inf file is and click on explore.  You should then be able to copy it to the drive.

cheers

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_machine
ID: 12497261
The file is not from a cd. It is in a folder that I need to copy to the network.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12497564
Why not then just open up the file copy and paste the contents of it into another text file using notepad.

The save the file on the network drive as filename.inf and makes ure you select "all files" from the save as type drop down box below ehere you specified the name for it.

That should do it, as your only making a copy of it!

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_machine
ID: 12497697
No dice, I already tried that, in fact if I rename the autorun.inf to autorun2.inf it works, but once it is on the network server I can’t rename it back to autorun.inf.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12499105
Do you have write privileges to this network server?  

What I mean is create a new file on your machine in notepad copying and pasting the contents from the old file to the new file and save it on your desktop or somewhere.  Then you should be able to copy it from the desktop to the network server, there is a possibility that you no not have permissions to place or write files of this nature into your network share.  First try copying a standard text file to the share to make sure that works then copy the new file that you have created to the share.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 12500896
Maybe autorun files are not allowed on the server for security?  Especially since it took the file when you renamed.  To get around this you could put the file in a zip file or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_machine
ID: 12505588
First off I am an enterprise admin, I have full permissions, I can copy any .inf file as long as it is not autorun.inf . If I log in to the server I can copy the file from a CD or rename the file from autorun2.inf to autoun.inf. I have always been able to copy files like this when I make MSI installs for GPO’s .. It is as if MS has made some type security update to not allow this.


Any input…
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12506168
This is a possibility and It seems to me to be the only logical solution or entity that could be causing the problem, that is:

If you have a file already on the network drive or even a registry entry for the given file on the system called autorun.inf and it is being used then it will not allow you to write over it, hence the message error your getting.  It's worth checking out.  Unhide all files on the network drive and have a gander.

Most probably a file is already there, by the way.  Just checking the network drive is not some form of media that cannot be written to such as a CD rom or something.  Perhaps it may have been mapped wrong, not by yourself of corse :)

Try those

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_machine
ID: 12506256
Found it ,,, it was VirusScan 8.0I

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12506377
Was there another autorun.inf file there ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_machine
ID: 12506474
No,,,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12506768
What was the problem then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_machine
ID: 12507010
"Found it ,,, it was VirusScan 8.0I

Thanks"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12507428
What does that mean?  What has the virus scan got to do with the inf file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_machine
ID: 12507459
A default policy in VS 8.0I is preventing autorun.inf files from being copied.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 150 total points
ID: 12507622
Well, I was close!  :-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 12510196
thanks!
0