?
Solved

Brightor Backup Setup

Posted on 2004-11-04
10
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am having problems setting up the Brightstor v11 backup software so it works correctly for our HP Autoloader (HPC9264CB-VS80). The autoloader holds 8 tapes of which one is a cleaning tape. My scheme of backup has two groups with 5 tapes in one and 2 tapes in the other. The five tapes group is for 4 of our servers and the other two are devoted to our Exchange Backup. We are backing up approx 70-80 Gb per day for the 5 tape group. We are using hp dlt IV data cartridges (C5141F). I have each of my jobs running so that it first appends the data (under options for First Backup Media) and then overwrite same media name or blank media first, then media (Options for Additional Backup Media). The problem that I am having is this: when the tapes get filled up they will not begin to overwrite the old data. All the jobs fail after the tapes get filled (initially after very first backup). What I would like to happen is have the data to be written to the group and then when that group of tapes is full, begin writing over the old data first in a circular fashion. Can someone shed some light on this?
0
Comment
Question by:malonjw
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12497601
What backup software do you use?

Can you command the backup software to format the tapes before starting the actual backup procedures?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:malonjw
ID: 12497672
I am having problems setting up the Brightstor v11 backup software so it works correctly for our HP Autoloader (HPC9264CB-VS80).

I probably can but I don't want to format the tape each time. I want it to append data and then overrite as it circles back around.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12497771
Brightstor has its own device drivers; do you use them?

Cyber
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:malonjw
ID: 12497961
Yes we are.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12498085
OK than, according to what it looks like; its some sort of a compatibility issues (eventhough all working fine - the unability to do basic operational functions such as append or overwrite, and it is usless to point that the software is already configured to append to media). Did you try to tun StorageWorks diagnostics?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 12500208
Do a quick erase plus on each of the tape. Do this just one time, after that it will not need to be done again. ARCserve will then label them as a set, with the same tape name and ID but a different seq. #.

By the way there is a free upgrade from 11.0 to 11.1 and a Tape Engine update for 11.1. They are available at
http://supportconnect.ca.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:malonjw
ID: 12501120
I was told by CA techs to do what you said to do. The problem still remained after doing the Quick Erase Plus and then letting the jobs run. Everything was fine until the tapes filled up. Then Brightstor would not write over the oldest sessions.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 12505364
Please explain in detail what is going on.

Once the tapes are erased there are no old sessions to overwrite, and when it spans it is in the middle of a session. So I just do not understand and there for a step by step explanation with all the details is needed.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:malonjw
ID: 12505940
OK, here are the details. We have two groups setup, one called FS1 and the other called Exchange. I understand that when a group is setup the backup software sees this as one large tape. I am wanting to begin writing data for my backups to tape #1 and then 2,3,4, and 5. When the group is filled then I want to begin overwriting the oldest data in the group. What it is doing in reality is the group is getting filled with data and then no more data will ever be written. The error message says it cannot find any blank media. I have the Global Options on each job set as follows:

Options for First Backup Name, or Blank Media is set to "Append to Media".
Options for Additional Backup Media is set to "Overwrite Same Media Name, or Blank Media First, then Any Media"

The support person that I spoke with at CA said I need to begin this whole process by doing a "Quick Erase Plus" which destroys the Label and Serial number and then it would always work correctly after that. (Initial Setup). This does not appear to work as she said it would. I hope this makes sense.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 2000 total points
ID: 12506183
That helps.

Tapes used in this way are formated like this for example:
Tape Name:Exchange Backup, ID:QE42, Serial # 000011(optional depending on setup), Seq.# 1
Tape Name:Exchange Backup, ID:QE42, Serial # 000012(optional depending on setup), Seq.# 2
Tape Name:Exchange Backup, ID:QE42, Serial # 000013(optional depending on setup), Seq.# 3
and so forth.

In this case after tape seq.# 5 it wants either the seq# 6 tape to overwite or a blank tape. The program is specifically designed to do just what you don't want it to do, and that is never overwrite a seq.#1 tape. That is unless the job is starting over again. For example each days backup takes three tapes, and it is a rotation job. So for each day there is a set of 3 tapes, and each Monday it will look for the Monday seq.#1 tape to begin the job, when that is full it will look for the seq#2 tape and so forth. In that setup it overwrites the se#1. tape. However when the job is looking for a seq#6 tape there is no way it will accept the seq#1 tape.

The details where not given but it sounds like a single custom job is used to just keep appending to tape. Probably a Rotation job set to append or two custom jobs one to run once a week to overwrite (that will be the seq.#1 tape and the other to run the rest of the days of the week to append will work for you. Either that or follow the suggestion of CA support and do the quick erase each time. It can be scripted. You can use chgtest in a batch file or the CA JobScheduler to automatically erase the tapes.
0