Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Via bus  master IDE controller

Posted on 2004-11-04
9
Medium Priority
?
9,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm installing Windows XP professional  Korean Language version on top of the same language version of Windows 2000 NT Pro.
Installation stopped at 34% asking "via bus master IDE controller" ... ignoring that brought the dead monitor... turned black, can't go further. Where could I find that ide controller?
Thank you for your time.
John Kim
0
Comment
Question by:km60az
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12497865
Are these SATA IDE drives?  If so, you need to press F6 when prompted for special drivers and insert the floppy with SATA drivers.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12497916
You might be able to avoid this by uninstalling the Via chipset drivers before reinstalling as well. In add/remove programs it might show up as Via 4-in-1 or Via Hyperion or something like that.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12497919
Be sure to reinstall them after the windows reinstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:km60az
ID: 12498483
I can't understand the comments. So I started with formatting the drive with Windows ME rescue disk . I'll install the Windows ME first then go to upgrage to XP. If failed again I'll look for more help. Thanks anyway.
km60az
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 80 total points
ID: 12498721
You don't need to do that. If you have the win me cd, simply boot off the xp cd, make sure you delete all partitions when prompted, and format when prompted...during the install it will ask you to prove you are upgrading by putting the WinME cd in...then it's just like a regular XP install
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikecriley
ID: 14261599
you will need to get it from VIA or a web site that offers it. search by chip set.

Mike
0