?
Solved

Ghosting a server

Posted on 2004-11-04
9
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03

  Hi there :)

  Is it possible, and reliable, to backup a total harddrive ghost image of my SBS2000 server (Win2000, Exchange, ISA) on another external USB2 harddisk drive, every day? And is it possible to restore the entire server this way again?
0
Comment
Question by:Shaohs
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12497875
The only way to get backup all that information perfectly would be to bring the server offline and do an offline backup. Are you sure you want your server to go down every night? If you are ok with that, then it would work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaohs
ID: 12497922
Does that mean that Ghost 9.0 cant make a total image of the server, if its online? Why?
If so i didnt care the server being offline every night, would it be a reliable sollution?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12498041
Ghost 9.0 does not support 2000 server and won't run. Unless you run it offline I don't think it will work. To run Ghost with a server OS you need the enterprise edition
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaohs
ID: 12498052
Okay then. So if i get the Enterprise Edition then it is possible?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12498161
As far as I know, Nortong Ghost 2003 is the only version that claims to be able to do a full hard drive backup without shutting down. Unforunately, that version does not support Server 2000.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deltronic earned 1000 total points
ID: 12499014
Symantec’s Drive image (ghost 9.0) is for desktop solutions and Symantec V2i Protector® Server Edition. This is a good way of doing images of your HD and you can schedule it to run at night. (No need to shutdown your server). Restore times are fast and you can restore only the file you want in the image.

I would recommend a solution where you have this kind of software that back’s-up on HD’s and use a tape backup to store the image offsite, and for archiving. If budget allows!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaohs
ID: 12502010
Many thanks to all :)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12517154
If you ghost it and never do a proper backup your Exchange transaction log will never get cleaned up and will eventually fill up the hard disk.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smandell
ID: 14163566
Symantec V2i Protector® Server Edition is now Symantec LiveState Recovery. Unfortunately this software doesn't come with sql or exchange agents which means it has to stop the services while it backs up (no email when services stopped).

A better solution would be http://www.dantz.com/en/products/win_business/compare.dtml which includes an agent for backing up without downtime.
0