[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to regain access to Win2k server when bad security policy is in place.

Posted on 2004-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Here's the problem....  We are creating a ghost image for a win2k server that was joined to active driectory.  We disjoined the server from the domain to run sys prep before creating the image.  There was a security policy in place that doesn't let you log into the machine once disjoined from the domain.  So at this point we can not log into the server.

Is there a way to get into the machine at this state?  Magic boot disk or something along those lines?

Any help would be great.

If answers are sent via e-mail please CC: daniel_kunzman@acordia.com and matthew_beard@acordia.com
0
Comment
Question by:westonp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eth777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12497958
use a client that is in a workgroup, not a domain.  
Start - Run - type mmc, and add a new snapin for group policy.  click browse, then the computers tab, select connect to another computer, and type in your problem computer.
 it will ask for credentials, and you can go in and change the settings.
the client you connect from has to be in a workgroup though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westonp
ID: 12498327
When it asks for the credentials we get an error.  Access is denied.  Basically the same thing as the normal login screen.  Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eth777
ID: 12498428
are you logging in as Domain\username
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12499203
I don't suppose you could easily add this offending server back into the domain (like it's still sitting in the rack)?  If so, you could then you could remove the offending policies I imagine.  

Another thought I had is that if you could boot to command prompt, you can try resetting the local security policy:

http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBL/tip5500/rh5571.htm

However, IT's A SERVER.  I get real antsy telling people what to delete off of their servers...

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:westonp
ID: 13145346
We ended up rebuilding the machine.  With the security policies in place here there wasn’t much we could do.  
0