[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What to Expect when replacing a motherboard and processor - P3 to P4?

Posted on 2004-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a compaq 7000T p3 that I plan to upgrade - by replacing the motherboard -ASUS type and a P4 Hyper-Threading processor.  What issues/problems can I expect?  My system is currently running XP Pro, with SP2.

Would I have to reactivate - and get a new product key?  Would making a copy of the WPA.dbl files spare me some aggravation?
0
Comment
Question by:sta5965262
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12498154
Replace Motherboard on a Windows XP System
http://www.theeldergeek.com/replace_motherboard.htm

Changing a Motherboard or Moving a Hard Drive with XP Installed
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/moving_xp.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zerous
ID: 12498578
Hey  sta596526,

I just did the same thing with my pc about a week ago and I also did a drive migration for my girlfriend a month ago. The process should go pretty smoothly without incident. The only "issue" you should have to worry about is with XP sending you a whole mess of "found new hardware" messages the first time you boot theOS in its new home. But once the hardrive gets all nice and comfortable in its new shell, you should be straight.

As far as reactivating your key is concerned. I never had to do it myself but if you do run into that snag, this link may help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;328784

Hope this helps

-Zerous
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Zerous earned 750 total points
ID: 12498614
Made a mistake. the "328784" at the end of that link should be "328874" here it is:


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;328874

please forgive my poor typing skills

-Zerous
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 12498992
Sysprep prepares windows for different hardware:

How to use Sysprep with Ghost
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/2000081610075225

Introduction to cloning a Windows NT, Windows 2000, or Windows XP computer
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/1999070716282425

How to Prepare Images for Disk Duplication with Sysprep
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/itpro/deploying/duplication.asp

How to Use Sysprep: An Introduction
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/itpro/deploying/introduction.asp

Sysprep Download
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7a83123d-507b-4095-9d9d-0a195f7b5f69&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12509353
I got this in my feedback:

"Callandor -

I also accept your answer too  - I wish that this site allowed more than one acceptable answer!  
I have printed out your suggestions to this project!

Thanks a bunch!"

For future reference, you can press the "Split" button near the bottom to give points to more than one answer.  You will be asked for how many points to allocate to each accepted answer (20 is the minimum).
0