Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN PROBLEMS - NEED ASSISTANCE

Posted on 2004-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi All

Quick outline  - we have a 2003 domain running in native mode. We are based in UK but have a server in Germany that is in our domain.  We have VPN users that login via our German Domain and need to be able to have visibility of our shares on the server (within the UK domain) that resides in Germany.

OK a bit more we are linked via two way trusts as we have a disjointed name space no plans to change this.  We use Checkpoint Secure Remote to access VPN over a Checkpoint NG firewall.  Any suggestions?  It is pretty urgent so hence the points.
0
Comment
Question by:BYRONJACKSON
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:apostle12
apostle12 earned 750 total points
ID: 12500840
Create a GPO for the users that need to access the shares giving them the proper rights.
They do have a VPN established already right? Then just have them remote desktop to the server. Or if you wanted to be a bit more safe about it, designate a server as a Terminal Services Server and map to the share from it. At least then they are not working directly off your server.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nostravamus earned 750 total points
ID: 12504193
if u be already connected with the vpn server, u can map driver usind the command line just like this:
net use k: \\server ip address\share name

the user must have the properly rights to make this map
ps: do not use netbios names with the command, use ip address
0
 

Expert Comment

by:W4ylander
ID: 12504547
I am assuming that the VPN is already established. What you need to do is open up the following ports on your Firewall for connections comming from you German Office:

TCP & UDP:
137, 138, 139

TCP Only
135

Then you should give the users proper rights (Permissions & Security) to the shares that they need to access.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:myron-szy
ID: 12526247
Over a secure encrypted VPN link, would you really want to set-up firewall rules between sites?  I take it each site can trust each other, so no one in Germany will try hack the UK site, and vice-versa?
0