?
Solved

Quickest way to check for an IP?

Posted on 2004-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi all,

What's the fastest possible way to check if there is something at an IP address. I'm imagining it is ping with a very low timeout. But does anybody know any quicker?

Thanks,
Uni
0
Comment
Question by:Unimatrix_001
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12498270
If the machine is running a firewall, even ping won't do.  What do you need this for - there might be other ways...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 12498372
I'm creating a plugin that checks to see if there is a computer on the end of a PC, that's all I've been asked to do... I just need it to say yes or no as fast as possible really... If there is a firewall, or anything else that would stop you connecting to it, then we can say there's no PC at the other end...

Thanks,
Uni
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 500 total points
ID: 12498558
Like leew said, some firewalls are configured to drop ICMP packets. Ping is the fastest, although certainly not thorough. A full port scan would be what you'd need to know for sure with something like Retina Security Scanner...but that takes minutes compared to the milliseconds it takes a ping packet.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 12498641
Hmm....ping will do nicely then. :) What is the very bottom limit would you suggest that I could set the count, size and timeout to still find out if something exists?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12498743
That depends on your link speed. If you have a T1 or greater, there should be no reason you can't a response in less than 300-400ms at the most. If it can't respond in that amount of time there is some serious lag issues with the server or the link.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 12498793
Hmm... fair enough then, points awarded to DV. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 12498817

maybe a udp scan would be better... have it swarm a ip block and wait for returns... could scan a whole subnet in no time
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 12498942
Hmm... Could you possibly expand on that please (I'll get the question reopened and aware some points to you as well if need be)?

Thanks,
Uni
0