[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I convert OFFICE VISION documents to PC format?

Posted on 2004-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have started working for a company that has an AS400 with
a few hundred "OFFICE VISION" documents on it.

Id like to convert these to RTF or even TXT so that I can edit them on a PC.

I don't want to spend fortune on some 3rd party converter.

I can ftp to /QDLS/ directory and get to the files and download them but they come down
in EBCDIC format and even if i translate them they are unusable to me because all the formating comes
through as junk.  I have access to the AS400 but I have no experience on it, so if there is somthing I
can do there please be VERY basic ..

Thanks for any assistance.

Jay
0
Comment
Question by:Jay Toops
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslater earned 1000 total points
ID: 12499192
Wild guess time:-)
What I would try is:
Create a new windows printer using "Windows Generic Text" as the manufacture and output type to a file.
Configure a printer emulation to print to this printer.
Print the document to the output queue associated to the printer emulation.
and you should receive a text document in a reasonable format.

I can have a quick look in about 10 hours when I next get access to my 400 (I like the look of the sfl message issue so it might be a bit longer)

fingers crossed

Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Jay Toops
ID: 12499626
FYI: there is a filter for microsoft word called RFTDCA.CNV that WAS part of their
"converter pack" but the took it out because of "Security" issues???..

so i cant find this ... anyone heard of it, and do you know if it would work??

Jay
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 1000 total points
ID: 12591935
Hi jltoops,

I just tested it on a document with a table and a weblink (file:MyTest.RTF so a real RTF format),
and it works.

Start the Client Access Operation Navigator.
   - Click the AS/400
   - Click the File System
   - Click Intergrated file system
   - Click QDLS

Now you see all your Folders, by clicking them you can see the documents (If security let you).

Drag and drop a file to a PC-map and open it with Word !!!!!

If Operations-Navigator is not in your PC-start menu, look for : C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\cwbunnav.exe
if it's not there, you can install it from the Client Access Install CD.

Regards,
Murph
0