[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sybase Install

Posted on 2004-11-04
19
Medium Priority
?
1,777 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

Hello ,

I installed Sybase 12.5 on a new server, it is a new install have these services running:

sybdyt-msw-01% ps -fu sybase
     UID   PID  PPID  C    STIME TTY      TIME CMD
  sybase 22989     1  0 12:51:01 pts/1    0:00 sh -c /home/sybase/ASE-12_5/bin/backupserver -Ssybcps12_5t_back -e/home/sybase/
  sybase 16420 16418  0   Nov 03 pts/2    0:00 -csh
  sybase 14766 14757  0   Nov 03 ?        0:01 /usr/sbin/sshd
  sybase 22987     1  0 12:50:51 pts/1    0:00 sh -c /home/sybase/ASE-12_5/bin/dataserver -ssybcps12_5t -d/u01/master/d_master
  sybase 13332 13331  0 09:24:48 pts/4    0:00 -csh
  sybase 13331     1  0 09:24:47 ?        0:00 /usr/openwin/bin/xterm -sb -ls
  sybase 27174 16420  0 15:58:29 pts/2    0:00 ps -fu sybase
  sybase 22990 22989  0 12:51:01 pts/1    0:00 /home/sybase/ASE-12_5/bin/backupserver -Ssybcps12_5t_back -e/home/sybase/ASE-12
  sybase 16418 16416  0   Nov 03 ?        0:01 /usr/sbin/sshd
  sybase 14768 14766  0   Nov 03 pts/1    0:00 -csh
  sybase 22988 22987  0 12:50:51 ?        0:58 /home/sybase/ASE-12_5/bin/dataserver -ssybcps12_5t -d/u01/master/d_master -e/ho
  sybase 23321     1  0 13:04:23 pts/1    0:00 sh -c /home/sybase/ASE-12_5/bin/backupserver -Ssybdyt-msw-01_back -e/home/sybas
  sybase 13324 13322  0 09:24:47 ?        0:07 /usr/sbin/sshd
  sybase 23322 23321  0 13:04:23 pts/1    0:00 /home/sybase/ASE-12_5/bin/backupserver -Ssybdyt-msw-01_back -e/home/sybase/ASE-

when I start isql , it says: command not found.

thank you
Vinai
0
Comment
Question by:vijadon
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12498765
You need to add to the path the Sybase bin directory - that's where the isql executable is located.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 12499889
Hi Vinai,

I agree. PATH should include home/sybase//OCS-12_5/bin directory

Btw. have you sorted out bcp problem you asked before? (If yes, you should close it)

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijadon
ID: 12500583
I would need help with that please.
In Oracle we set the profile ,how or what do we do in Sybase.

Then what are the other steps to follow before I start creatring the database .

thank you for your help.

vsj
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 12501671
In your $SYBASE directory (I think it is home/sybase/ for you) there are SYBASE.sh, SYBASE.csh and SYBASE.env files. Run the relevant one the shell you are using.

For kourne shell:

. ./SYBASE.sh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijadon
ID: 12503721
This is what i got:

sybdyt-msw-01% ./SYBASE.env
./SYBASE.env: Permission denied
sybdyt-msw-01% ./ SYBASE.sh
./: Permission denied

thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12508784
You mean you don't have permission to access those directories?  Better call up the person who handled the Sybase install and get them to fix it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijadon
ID: 12512931
I got this resolved by sourcing the SYBASE.sh, do I have to set it every time I login in or is there a way to set in once for all time.

I sourced it and I could login thry isql ,but if I try it again it fails.

can you suggest.
thank you
Vinai
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12519298
Put it in your profile so that when you log in, it gets sourced.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 12519884
If you are using Kourne shell you can add below line into your .profile after copying SYBASE.sh into your HOME directory:
. ./SYBASE.sh

If you are using C shell, add the content of SYBASE.csh into your .cshrc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijadon
ID: 12544083
How would I add it in the profile.
What commands do I USE.

THANK YOU
VINAI
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 12550418
You can use any editor available, vi, emacs or whatever.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijadon
ID: 12587832
I dont have a .cshrc  on my database server.
I need help,

thanks
Vinai
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 12588780
It is a file in your home directory. You can see it, if you enter below commands:

% cd
% ls -la
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijadon
ID: 12593081
This is all I have:
drwxr-xr-x  25 sybase   sybase      1024 Nov  4 15:58 .
dr-xr-xr-x   2 root     root           2 Nov 16 03:19 ..
-rw-------   1 sybase   sybase        51 Nov  4 09:24 .Xauthority
drwxr-x---   2 sybase   sybase        96 Nov  3 13:12 12.5
drwxr-x---  16 sybase   sybase      1024 Nov  4 12:50 ASE-12_5
drwxr-x---   5 sybase   sybase        96 Nov  4 09:51 ASEP-1_0
drwxr-x---   6 sybase   sybase      1024 Nov  4 09:52 CFG-1_0
-rw-r-----   1 sybase   sybase      1570 Nov  4 13:05 Config.log
drwxr-x---   2 sybase   sybase        96 Nov  4 09:51 Host-1_0
drwxr-x---   5 sybase   sybase      1024 Nov  4 09:51 Installer
-rw-r-----   1 sybase   sybase     12389 Nov  4 15:58 Installer.log
drwxr-x---  13 sybase   sybase      1024 Nov  4 09:53 OCS-12_5
drwxr-x---   6 sybase   sybase      1024 Nov  4 09:51 SQLRemote
-rw-r-----   1 sybase   sybase       668 Nov  4 09:53 SYBASE.csh
-rw-r-----   1 sybase   sybase      3428 Nov  4 10:02 SYBASE.env
-rw-r-----   1 sybase   sybase       569 Nov  4 09:53 SYBASE.sh
drwxr-x---   6 sybase   sybase      1024 Nov  4 09:51 SYSAM-1_0
drwxr-x---  53 sybase   sybase      1024 Nov  4 09:51 charsets
drwxr-x---   4 sybase   sybase        96 Nov  4 09:51 collate
drwxr-x---   3 sybase   sybase      1024 Nov  4 09:51 config
drwxr-x---   2 sybase   sybase        96 Nov  4 10:19 configed
drwxr-x---   2 sybase   sybase        96 Nov  4 10:19 data
drwxr-x---   4 sybase   sybase        96 Nov  4 09:53 docs-45_55
drwxr-x---   2 sybase   sybase      2048 Nov  4 10:02 installed
-rw-r-----   1 sybase   sybase       408 Nov  4 12:54 interf.old
-rw-r-----   1 sybase   sybase       548 Nov  4 13:04 interfaces
drwxr-x---  10 sybase   sybase      1024 Nov  4 09:53 jConnect-4_5
drwxr-x---  10 sybase   sybase      1024 Nov  4 09:53 jConnect-5_5
drwxr-x---   5 sybase   sybase        96 Nov  4 09:52 jutils-2_0
drwxr-x---   6 sybase   sybase      1024 Nov  4 09:51 locales
drwxr-xr-x   2 sybase   sybase        96 Oct  8 09:10 lost+found
-rw-r-----   1 sybase   sybase      3480 Nov  4 13:05 repository.cfg
drwxr-xr-x   7 sybase   sybase        96 Nov  4 09:53 shared-1_0
-rw-r-----   1 sybase   sybase        45 Nov  4 09:50 studio_version.txt
drwxr-x---   4 sybase   sybase      1024 Nov  4 09:51 sybcent32
-rw-r-----   1 sybase   sybase      7295 Nov  4 12:47 sybcps12_5t.cfg

thank you for your help,

vinai
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 12599510
In that case you can create one:

% cp SYBASE.csh .cshrc  

But, do you want to run isql as sybase or another user? Each user has its .cshrc in his home directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijadon
ID: 12614190
why do I need to copy it into .cshrc.
Also can I edit SYBASE.csh and put the entry source SYBASE.csh into SYBASE.csh.
when I logon to the server I connect as SYBASE user.

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 500 total points
ID: 12620855
Actually it is strange that you don't have .cshrc. Someone must have deleted it mistakenly. That was the reason I suggested to create it by copying SYBASE.csh. After creating .cshrc you can add anything else you need.
0