?
Solved

when opening windows explorer I get the error "Process has already exited" ...restart  . Can't start Internet explorer as well

Posted on 2004-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Problems:

I'm running W2K professional SP4
1. When starting Windows explorer I get an error message "Process has alaready exited" , my desktop is refershed but win explorer won;t start.

2. When starting Internet explorer - the Microsoft error report will pop up and IE won't start.

3. Can't start control panel as well.


I did the following which did not help
- I run Norton Anti virus with a full scan and the system came up clean
- I run spybot and cleaned everything
- I reinstalled W2K SP4
- I removed and reinstalled IE6 SP1

In the Norton AV history I canb see that hacktool.proxy and MHTMLRedir.exploit were detected and removed

0
Comment
Question by:michel_benoliel
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12499333
Hi michel_benoliel,
Have you updated your Norton Definitions?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:michel_benoliel
ID: 12499356
I did run a Norton Live Update before running the virus scan.
By the way when running in safe mode everything works fine
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12499770
Hello michel_benoliel =)

>> By the way when running in safe mode everything works fine

Try getting msconfig for Win2000 from here >> http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html
And then do this, Goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup, and click on Disable All
now goto Services section, and tick Hide Microsoft Services
and now untick all those third party services
restart and now check if the same problem ??
if NO then u can re-enable each application\service at a time to trace out the culprit one !!
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12499783
If above solves the problem for you, You may also like to use Hijackthis, it can tell you about the running and starting applications,,, so you can have a better look at what's going on your system :)

Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix the entries which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines in Hijackthis scan and click on Fix Checked !!

HJT Log Tutoriol >> http://aumha.org/a/hjttutor.php

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12502139
Ok just to add to the above please check for processes running in normal mode...
on average you shoudl have 25 processes running on startup...
Try an online scan @ http:\\housecall.trendmicro.com..
I dont recommend norton  I use this www.free-av.com..
Try it its free...
Also run regedit..
IT IS DANGEROUS TO USE THE REGISTRY EDITOR ALWAYS MAKE A BACKUP 1st....
Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run   Check for unusual processes running here then make note and delete the key...
Check agian at  HKEY_LOCAL_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Good luck
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12502894
Plz apply current updates from the microsoft you still have vunrebilities within IE..
0