?
Solved

amd XP 3200+ w/ pc2700 ram "error loading operating system"

Posted on 2004-11-04
12
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
i just upgraded my desktop to a DFI lanparty ultra B motherboard and an AMD XP 3200+. I stil have my pc2700 ram. On my desktop after i installed the motherboard i stil had my old xp 2000+ in it and it was working fine. after i installed the 3200+ and booted up it says "error loading operating system". I decided that maybe my motherboard was bad and had wanted to get a shuttle PC anyway so i decided to order one. i just got it all set up with the amd 3200+ and the pc2700 ram and get the same error "error loading operating system". this is with 2 seperate hard drives. Is it because the ram is only 333mhz? plz help!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:DebbieFost
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thomasshanahan
ID: 12499743
The mhz on the ram should be fine and has nothing to do with it.
Ensure to test the system with another stick of ram.

It may also be the IDE cables.
Test with a new set.

You could also try a Windows repair.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 12500034
I'm trying to determine sequence of events.  Need to know if error is occurring during Win install or bootup with Windows installed.  What version of Windows?  If XP, did you reinstall XP (full or repair) after swapping mobos?

Check memory bus settings in BIOS.  Memory bus should be set to 166MHz max.  Some XP 3200s are 400MHz bus and memory bus may default to 200MHz assuming PC3200 DDR RAM.  Also ensure that memory timings are set to SPD or auto.

Always remember that it is better to provide too much information than not enough.  The more info we have, the better we can help.

Good luck.

Dalton
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 12500065
Oh yes, I forgot something.  If memory bus is set to 166MHz, try reducing it to 133MHz.  PC2700 memory may not be able to handle its rated speed.  Who is memory manufacturer?  Some unscrupulous merchants sold PC2100 RAM as PC2700.

Dalton
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieFost
ID: 12500236
well the thing is i have tried it with 2 seperate motherboards/BIOS settings. i just ran out to buy pc3200 ram cuz i was getting impacient. I reformat my harddrives and started from scratch with a full version of windows XP pro using 2 differnt harddrives to make sure it wasnt that. i have tried different IDE cables with no sucess. im going to go install the RAM and i will post back my BIOS settings for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieFost
ID: 12500266
oh, and the answer to when the error is: when XP reboots after the initial file install .
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 12500310
More info, more precise answer.  Problem is almost surely RAM related.  Reboot after file copy is first time setup uses extended memory.  Errors at that point indicate memory errors above first MB on memory module.

Hope your new memory does the trick.  If not, let us know.

Dalton
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieFost
ID: 12500316
ok, i checked all those settings with no success... the ONLY peice of hardware in the machine that i havnt tried swaping out is the processor. i am going to try and install windows 2000 pro to see if it will work. if not i am going to exchange the processor since it could be the only thing wrong.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 12500351
I'm assuming that you swapped memory and XP still wouldn't install.  Is that correct?

Dalton
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieFost
ID: 12500369
yes dalton, i installed the newly purchased ram and even started the install from scratch again. I just tried to install windows 2000 professional and it just blue screned on me. I am e-mailing the guy who i purchased the processor off of e-bay and gonna give him a nice b****ing . until i resolve that issue looks like im back to my xp 2000+ =/
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 12500448
Sure thought it would be RAM related.  Exhibited classic symptoms.  Could be CPU.  Faulty CPUs do occur, but are much rarer than memory glitches.  CPUs are thoroughly tested after fabrication and new, faulty ones are rare.

Hope you get it resolved.  Let me know what happens.

A word to the wise.  Since price differential between boxed CPUs and OEM CPUs is usually less than cost of CPU cooler, always buy boxed CPUs.  Would be hard to reseal a tampered with, or used boxed CPU.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieFost
ID: 12500484
well i won this processor on e-bay for $130. so it beat any price i could find so i took my chance... and lost. now i know the reason i never wanted to use ebay :-/

willcomp, since you put so much effort into helping me you get an A for effort. thank you for your time =)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 12500504
Thanks Debbie.  Appreciate your kind words.

Dalton
0