[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP4000tn 2003 Server as Print Server. Printer won't print from correct tray.

Posted on 2004-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a 2k3 server as AD.
I want to do the following setup:
Two printers setup for our HP4000tn, one to print from tray2 and the other from tray3 both in A4. One being blank paper and the other letterheaded.

No probs on W98 clients, here I can setup locally and it works fine.

However on the W2k and XP machines, whatever I do both locally on the machines and on the server, the printer always prints from tray3. What is the solution. I've tried everything....................
0
Comment
Question by:dojan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 1000 total points
ID: 12510431
Software & Driver downloads = HP LaserJet 4000tn Printer - Microsoft Windows Server 2003
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?product=58129&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&os=1005

HP LaserJet Series Printers - Paper Pulling from Unexpected Tray
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?locale=en_US&objectID=bpl06360&locale=en_US&prodSeriesId=25474&prodTypeId=18972
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 12528644
win2k and xp take their settings from the server's driver.
In the driver, there are 3 places to set the paper size/tray.
properties/device settings
printing preferences/layout
printing preferences/advamced/printing defaults
It may also be worth checking printers folder/file menu/server settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:dojan
ID: 12549507
I finally got it sorted. The problem lie in the printdriver, for some reason when I had the PCL 6 driver installed I got the problem. When I installed the PCL driver the problem solved itself after I'd set all my settings. I'd like to split the point between you since the answer lie in your answers combined, how can I do that?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12550084
You did it perfectly, thank you.  I'm so pleased we could be of help to you.
Best wishes,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 12571036
thanx :)
0