[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New to Net Beans 3.6

Posted on 2004-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
hi
i have just installed NetBeans 3.6 for my java programs (running  on my windows NT). Earlier, i used to compile my java programs from Dos prompt until one of my friends sugessted me to use NetBeans.

I want to know
why do we use NetBeans?
Also, I would like to have a good NetBeans3.6 online manual/website  for BEGINNERS.

thanks,
J
0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 75 total points
ID: 12500511
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 225 total points
ID: 12500758

> Why do we use NetBeans?

There are several explanations why ? It actually depends on the developer its self but for a clear answer we use IDE's
for faster program development w/o IDE's it will be a slow developement cycle for a user. Imagine that you
have to hard code everything from the layout to the components unlike using an IDE it'll be faster.

In an IDE like netbeans you dont have to download ant, tomcat and many more things because its already integrated.
The codes are custom made for project creation so that you dont have to do it from scratch.

One good IDE for free which is also good is Eclipse :
http://www.eclipse.org

>  would like to have a good NetBeans3.6 online manual/website :

Help on how to use Netbeans :
http://www.netbeans.org/kb/using-netbeans/36/

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 12500998
sure does,

thanks,
J
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 12501506
http://freewebs.com/cube-j

Always glad to help . . .
Friend : Javatm
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12502794
8-)
0