?
Solved

Cisco VPN client can't connect to our bank cisco gateway through our ISA 2004.

Posted on 2004-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi!

The problem is: we have ISA 2004 on our server installed (MS Windows 2003 server, Domain controller) and internal corporate network 192.168.x.x. (all MS WinXP sp1) and Cisco Systems VPN client 3.0.3 (A) installed on the client computer. The cisco Log viewer writes:

11    08:58:58.207  11/05/04  Sev=Warning/2      IKE/0xE3000079
Exceeded 3 IKE SA negotiation retransmits... peer is not responding

12     08:58:58.270  11/05/04  Sev=Warning/3      DIALER/0xE3300015
GI VPN start callback failed "CM_PEER_NOT_RESPONDING" (16h).

What I must do on ISA 2004 to gain access to remote gateway?
0
Comment
Question by:ithorror
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12501289
This might help.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812076

I can't find anyhting that will help with 2004...
Is it in just proxy mode? You might be out of luck if so...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ithorror
ID: 12540902
Unfortunatly, this article about ISA 2000 but not about ISA 2004! I've tried but it didn't help me. ((
Anybody knows how to solve this problem?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 12588694
I found this, it might be helpful to your issue.


http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/isa/2004/plan/ipsecvpn.mspx#EDAA

It really about VPN tunnels using IPSEC but there are some sections about setting up the clients through 2004 as well.  

Good luck.


0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:ithorror
ID: 12661896
This article is not currently what I need MikeKane!

I need just to let my ISA 2004 translate statically some ports from internal client to the cisco gateway on the bank side.
That what they say. If it will be the ISA 2000 then it's easy to organize it. But here ISA 2004...............
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 12665683
If you have an outbound rule set to allow all outbound traffic, then you are done.  You can throw a sniffer on the outside of the ISA to see if traffic is getting out of the ISA sever.    I think it is from the error messages you have.  

Try using Cisco VPN 4.x on the clients, not the 3.03 you have installed.  

And just for FYI:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/chats/trans/isa/isa_092204.mspx
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13703179
How's it going? Have you found a solution? Do you need more information?
Can you close this question?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks for attending to this long-forgotten question.

<-8}
0