?
Solved

Unable to connect to network on a peer-to-peer network.

Posted on 2004-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I just recently set up a brand new Dell desktop computer (Computer A) with installed NIC card.  I have configured it to access the MSHOME workgroup, just like the other 2 computers.  Computer A is visible but unaccessible from the other computers.  Computer A says it cannot connect to the network, permissions may not be set correctly, etc. (the generic MS error message).  This is a peer-to-peer network and the NIC lights flashes when trying to connect.  There are no errors, conflicts, etc. related to the network card or drivers.  What might be the problem and how can I remedy this?

P.S.   The computer is running Norton Internet Security 2004.  Are there settings in there I need to look for and if so, where at?

Thanks,

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:calibrecs
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 500 total points
ID: 12501979
Hi,

I would suggest trying to uninstall Norton Security 2004 (just for testing purposes), so you can pin down the problem. My good hope is that, indeed this is the problem... Normally, you shoudl create a trusted zone on Norton to make sure the machines are able to talk to eachother.. Are the machines able to ping eachother??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:erikcook
ID: 12505991
Start with the basics. Sounds to me like your Default Gateway is wrong on Computer A.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12512993
1. Norton could indeed be interfering
2. what OS's are involved here?
3. Using dhcp? or static ip's?
0