?
Solved

batch cmd window size

Posted on 2004-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a logon script that has

start banner.bat

is there any way to size this to be the same for all that logon
0
Comment
Question by:CMILLER
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12502320
I'm not sure, maybe this will help:

START banner.bat /max /normal

Type:  START /?  for more info.

gL,
[r.D]
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 12504799
that did not sem to change anything
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 2000 total points
ID: 12505405
Here's a complicated way that I found:

1) Open registry (regedit) and navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Console\DOS (could use Command Prompt if DOS isn't there)

2) Select Registry --> Export Registry File

3) Set File name to c:\temp\banner.reg or whereever you want to put it

4) Select Save as type as Win9x/NT4 Registration Files (REGEDIT4)

5) Click Save

6) Open up c:\temp\banner.reg using notepad

7) Change [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Console\DOS] to [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Console\Banner] and save

8)  Open registry and select Registry --> Import Registry File

9) Select c:\temp\banner.reg

10) Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Console\Banner

11) Add a new DWORD value and name it WindowPosition

12) Give it a value based on this:

Specifies the position of the command window on the user's screen.

The value of this entry is an 8-byte hexadecimal value. The first four bytes (high word) represent the position of the window on the Y (vertical) axis. The last four bytes (low word) represent the position of the window on the X (horizontal) axis.

13) Open a DOS prompt to test it out and fine tune the setting. To test say:

start "Banner" cmd

14) When you've got it like you want it open registry and navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Console\Banner

15) Repeat steps 2 - 5

16) In the login processing import the registry file using the REG IMPORT command. You can dynamically build the registry file if you want by echoing out the data to a temp.reg file.

17) Issue the command: start "Banner" banner.bat

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 12505481
looking at that, will it change the way that all cmd's open

if I ran a
start, run, cmd

would it default open to the same size?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 12505495
It will only change the position of command consoles with the title "Banner".
0