[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Some help plz.  A few of my applications don't work correctly any more.

Posted on 2004-11-04
12
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I use a program called net limiter and it says that apphist.dat is corrupted.
I reinstalled the program, got the same error upon the start of the program.
I uninstalled and reinstalled the program and get the same error.
The program will not run unless that file is fixed.
Now I'm not sure what I can do?

The other application is Mozilla Firefox.  For some reason it just stopped working and now it won't even load.
Basically at some time it just crashed adn won't even run.  I did not mess around with any of the source files.
I tried a system restore to before when the problem occured and the same error.
Now what can I do?

(Your answers would be appreciated.)
0
Comment
Question by:sazukaChan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bouscal
bouscal earned 80 total points
ID: 12501252
It could be that the net limiter program install file was corrupted during download.  Try to download it again.  Uninstall, reboot, then reinstall.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 80 total points
ID: 12501998
Do the same with Mozilla Firefox.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12502001
BTW, which version of Firefox are you using?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 80 total points
ID: 12503334
Uninstall net limiter.  Do a search for apphist.dat and delete it.  Reinstall net limiter.  That file may be hanging around after uninstall and causing problems when you reinstall.  Can you uninstall and reinstall firefox?  Perhaps your browser is linked to the malfunctioning net limiter somehow causing it to fail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sazukaChan
ID: 12507424
I am using the current version 1.0 of firefox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sazukaChan
ID: 12515993
Can any one help me or am I kind of stuck?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dragonmen earned 160 total points
ID: 12518526
Do next things:
1. Unistall net limiter.
2. Delete file apphist.dat from folder C:\Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\LockTime\NetLimiter\history\ where user is your profile name.
This file is not deleted when netlimiter is uninstalled!!!
3. Install net limiter again

For the firefox try to uninstall and delete it's directory manually, download from internet and install again.

All of the above probalby happened when computer or windows crashed so some of the files ain't saved correctly (restore cannot fix this).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sazukaChan
ID: 12521375
I looked for the Application Data folder and could not find it, but firefox is working again :).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 12528048
You cannot see that folder becouse it's hidden.
To show hidden folders in explorer go to:
Tools->Folder Options->View
Check "Show hidden files and folders".
Click ok and wait some time.
Now go to C:\Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\LockTime\NetLimiter\history\ and delete apphist.dat file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sazukaChan
ID: 12557026
Thanks for your help all it's all working agian. :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 12557096
Thank you.
I'm glad this solution helps.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12592049
Thanx,

Jvuz
0