?
Solved

replicate tools->options menu in visual studio

Posted on 2004-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I would like to replicate the tools->options menu found in Visual studio that has a treeview control on the left, and the various fields for each selection on the right. The type of control seems to be more and more popular, replacing the ugly tab control used in lots of products like Microsoft Word and Excel.

That is just a treeview control on the left, correct? And what type of control is used on the right? Is that just a series of panels. And when you click on a node of the treeview, the panel on the right is activated? I'd like to know how this is most easily managed at design time.

Here is a screenshot of the Options menu I am talking about that is used in Visual Studio.
http://winwash.com/images/tools_options.gif

thx!
0
Comment
Question by:brokeMyLegBiking
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
ID: 12501598
Say you have 5 Items in the tree view
For each of them place a panel on the right side and the panel will contain all the controls, make these panels Ivisible initially

On the event AfterSelect of the Treeview check the text of the Node selected and correspondingly make the Particular Panel visible



0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12502003
On the left is indeed a standard treeview, Although I wouldn't go for the invisible option, i would build the right side dynamically. Just put one panel on the right side and on the Node selected build the right side.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:brokeMyLegBiking
ID: 12503257
Does it take up less memory if you build the controls dynamically? Is it slower? How can I get a sense of what the control layout will look like, in advance?

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 2000 total points
ID: 12503306
Yes, It will make use of the resources more effiently because it will only load the ones that need to be shown. Especially if your treeview has a lot of items.

If there aren't that many controls to be shown (less than 50) you will not know the difference in fact it will be faster than with the invisible option because there all the controls of all the items in the treeview will have to be loaded.

About the layout, what I usually do is make a trial version in the designer to get a general feel of what I want it to look like.
and than translate that in the code, you probably will have to do that only once to get an idea and that create the rest from that. And than just run your program and see how it looks, usually only small adjustment have to made after that.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12503316
With less that 50, I mean less that 50 per item
0