?
Solved

logo as part of a url in browser

Posted on 2004-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do I create a small logo that I can display as part of an url in the browser.  For example, www.google.com web site has a small logo in front of its url.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kieferh01
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:sajuks
sajuks earned 200 total points
ID: 12501970
You are talking about favicons
Check this link for a details answer
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Q_20863025.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mind_nl
Mind_nl earned 200 total points
ID: 12503098
yep thats it, make a windows icon file of the logo (.ico) You can use something like Microangelo to convert a picture to .ico Name the icon "favicon.ico" and put it in the root directory of your site. Thats all there is to it. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:nurbek
nurbek earned 200 total points
ID: 12503531

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="myicon.ico">

but the user (client) should create a "short cut"  
(add to favorities)

then the user will be able to see the icon
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mrwebdev
mrwebdev earned 200 total points
ID: 12506898
Or build it online for free using:
http://imageauthor.com/

This link has very detailed information:
http://www.favicon.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Daydreams
Daydreams earned 400 total points
ID: 12519482
Hi kieferh01,

I have used IconEdit, and it's good for creating favicons. You can import your own images:

http://www.4-software-downloads.com/program_details/7742

Microangelo is also good.

I have also used SnIco Edit (freeware):

http://www.snidesoft.com/icoedit.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahdmurtaza earned 200 total points
ID: 12519934
I think they have told you much more. Just make a logo and use as favicon. Just do it man!
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:michaelbuddy
michaelbuddy earned 200 total points
ID: 12587140
for windows, there is a great free icon editor.

http://cursorarts.com/ iconforge.  also active icons isn't too shabby either.  free.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JoshPowell
JoshPowell earned 400 total points
ID: 12655328
HINT: The simple awnser is to create a new icon, name it favicon.ico, and place it in your root directory. You can add the meta tag if you wish, but that is only needed if the filename is something other the favicon.ico. Its probably best just to keep if favicon.ico, that way you don't need to modify your code.

Josh
0