?
Solved

is commersus good?

Posted on 2004-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Anyone used comersus (www.comersus.com) before?

wil u recommend it?

if not, can recommend any good free asp shopping cart feature?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alfanhendro
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:sajuks
sajuks earned 1000 total points
ID: 12502061
If you want a ready made package then i guess Comersus is good for you. With the source code you could add more
functionality to it. Have you noted the faetures taht are not available in the free download ?You would be missing out on the things listed here http://www.comersus.com/features.html#PowerPacks

. Real Time UPS shipping calculation (now with no external components needed)
. Real Time United States Postal Service (USPS) shipping calculation (now with no external components needed)
. Related Products (Cross Selling)
. Rental Products (Hotel reservations, DVD rental, etc) new!
. Email to a friend
. WAP Storefront (Browse, Purchase and Tracking) for Mobile Phones and PDA now with credit card payments
. WAP BackOffice Revised (Products, Discounts, Orders and Statistics) for Mobile Phones and PDA
. Fraud Prevention (block or alert about suspicious orders before reaching payment gateway)
. Off Line Payment with encryption and email notification for Credit Card capture
. Real Time Best Sellers listing

to name just a few.
I would suggest go for it both from a developer point of view and as a customer , and add the functionality thats missing.

You could also have a look at the code over here
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.ASP?SearchString=shopping&ID=1630
Not as comprehensive as commersus but still a stable point for you to get started.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 1000 total points
ID: 12503631
Hi:

Here you will find a long list of ASP shopping cart:

http://www.hotscripts.com/ASP/Scripts_and_Components/E-Commerce/Shopping_Carts/index.html

I checked your pointer, the shopping cart looks good but I have no direct experience of this shopping cart.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfanhendro
ID: 12518055
well, actually i went on to try it. i guess it's not worth setup and modifying it.

anyone should use only if want to use exactly as given.

i decided to use php switch instead. i have never used before, but i guess more good free scripts writen in php.

anyway, thanks for the helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 12526460
If you end up not liking it there is a great php mysql shopping cart (you should have that on most hosting plans) it is called oscommerce just do a google search for os commerce and it will come up. It is open source as far as I am concerned.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfanhendro
ID: 12530707
ya. i'm looking into the oscommerce now.

too bad my hosting (godaddy) doesn't support password protection to protect the admin folder.

i'm thinking to change hosting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfanhendro
ID: 12530810
great registrar. but not so good a web hosting provider.

my mistake. should have look around before using that. :(
0