[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem installing Microsoft Encarta 2005 Encyclopedia Deluxe

Posted on 2004-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
At the end of a 3-CD install for the above Encarta, I receive an error message: "an error occurred during installation of assembly component (followed by a long string of letters and #'s between curly braces).

At the time the error message occurs, the progress dialog is at 100% with the status reading: "Registering fonts Font:Ref_Icon.FON

After clicking on the error message Ok button the application does an installation rollback and I'm back where I started.

I tried this on 3 XP machines with the same result. All 3 had previously had the full Encarta reference library 2003 installed and removed.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:JosephMasching
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 12502311
can you try an in stall in safe mode? --hit f8 key during boot --
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ElKerm
ID: 12504260
Have you contacted the company who bringsout the software?
Or just visited there webpage? (look at the box to obtain such information)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 12507318
 Other ideas...

Use Regedit to go through the registry and remove all reference to Encarta  before trying the re-installation. Because of the version upgrade, there may be a pointer (not removed by hte uninstallation) difference in the registry causing the installation failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JosephMasching
ID: 12512069
Thanks to all who contributed a possible solution. The problem was solved by using msconfig  to disable win.ini, system.ini, and everything under the Startup tab, then running the install again.
0