Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NTOSKRNL.EXE - regular crashing to bluescreen

Posted on 2004-11-05
38
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have recently reinstalled Win 2k Pro, now I am getting regular bluescreens with the following error:

*** STOP : 0x0000000A (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x804472BB) address 804472BB base at 80400000, datestamp 40d1d183 ntoskrnl.exe

I can't see a pattern for when this is happening but its happening quite frequently, sometimes as soon as the machine boots.  I have seen some information on ntoskrnl.exe but none of it was much use.  This is driving me mad, since I can't use my machine constructively when it keeps dying!

Thanks in advance

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:MrHewin
  • 19
  • 13
  • 5
  • +1
38 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12503385
Did you install a new device recently?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TMWSIY
ID: 12504884
Stop error 0x0000000A (Stop 0x0A) indicates that there was an attempt in kernel mode to touch pageable memory at too high a process internal request level (IRQL). Typically, this error occurs when a driver uses an incorrect memory address. Other possible causes of this error are an incompatible device driver, a general hardware problem, and incompatible software.

Check out MS's advice @ http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314063
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12578236
Bugcheck code A is very hard to find out the root cause. 20% is related to hardware (such as faulty RAM,  cahce memory at mother board and cache memory at CPU), 80% is software. For your case, the data address is 0 which violates windows low memory protection access. I believe that it is a software error at one of your device driver

The bugcheck code A is usually caused by the faulty display card driver. It is extremely helpful if I can have your hardware
comfiguration. Open System Information (MSINFO32.EXE) and navigate to Hardware Resources > IRQs. Click anywhere in the right pane. Press CTRL-A and then CTRL-C. Copy that data to the clipboard. Paste that data in a reply here.

It would be great if you can attach two minidumps at any web space and I can download the minidump for further investigation.
From the minudmp, I can find out what is patch level and installed software which is very useful to diagnostic your problem.


Hope it can help you.
cpc2004
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHewin
ID: 12583605
cpc2004 - thanks for an articulate responce!

I have reinstalled windows, and the BSoD have stopped occuring.  However I have a random problem with my PC which I have been trying to rectify for some time now.  I believe this could be connected to the BSoD problem.  My PC randomly reboots - the screen goes black then boots from BIOS again.  It seems to occur everytime I'm burning a CD/DVD (which is making me alot of coasters!) and at various other times too (although I'm yet to work out a pattern).   Is this connected to the BSoD problem, and what should I do to sort this problem out.  I'm struggling to get anything done using my PC at the moment :(

I have put in a new PSU so its definately not that.

Thanks

Dan
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12583694
Check system event log and look for record 1001 (sysdump record). Copy the content and paste back here. They will have the bugcheck code and the parameter list which are useful to diagnostic the problem. What CD/DVD burning software that you are using? The old version Esay CD/DVD Creator has a known BSOD problem.

Hope it can help you.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12583811
I overlook that it is black screen and not a blue screen. Usually blank screen is hardware error such as inadequate power, faulty RAM or mother board.

What is the capcity of your new PSU? You can use the following utility to estimate your PSU has sufficient electrical capacity http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TMWSIY
ID: 12583883
Sometimes windows will reboot after a stop error and not show the blue screen.  On XP you can disable this "feature" so that windows display's the blue screen.  I dont have access to a 2k box right now but on XP you can right click My computer and select properites then goto the advanced tab and select Settings under Startup and Recovery.  There is a checkbox for auto reboot so uncheck that and you should get shown the bsod.

If this option is not avaiable in 2k then cpc2004 is probably right about the hardware error.  Sometimes with a "hard error" windows will simply die to keep the error for damaging your computer.  If you supect the cdrw then unintall it and run for a few days and see if you are still having problems.

HTH
Trey
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHewin
ID: 12584247
I had this problem before I replaced the PSU - Its now a 400W so I don't think its inadequate power supply.  I have also replaced the DVDRW recently and I'm positive this problem was occuring before this also.

I have found the autoreboot option of which you speak and turned it off.

I will post back shortly - I'll try burning a DVD.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12584726
The auto reboot option is only worked for reboot triggered by software. If the reboot is triggered by hardware it will bypass the auto reboot option. I think the problem may be caused by unstable power supply. If the PC lose the power the power resume within one second, the PC will reboot.  Can you connect your PC to another socket?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHewin
ID: 12585838
Ok, I'm back to the original problem now - BSoD is giving me the same message before I rebooted (see first post).

Here's the list you requested:

IRQ Number      Device
20      Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System
20      SiS 7001 PCI to USB Open Host Controller
8      System CMOS/real time clock
13      Numeric data processor
6      Standard floppy disk controller
4      Communications Port (COM1)
3      Communications Port (COM2)
1      Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
23      SiS 7001 PCI to USB Open Host Controller
14      Primary IDE Channel
15      Secondary IDE Channel
16      Creative SB Audigy
16      ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
17      OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
17      Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
18      ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
19      ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
19      Realtek RTL8139(A) PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter

I've copied the contents of the Minidump folder to my webspace:

URL:

www.danrhall.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/minidump/Mini111404-01.dmp
www.danrhall.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/minidump/Mini111404-02.dmp
www.danrhall.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/minidump/Mini111504-01.dmp
www.danrhall.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/minidump/Mini111504-02.dmp
www.danrhall.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/minidump/Mini111504-03.dmp
www.danrhall.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/minidump/Mini111504-04.dmp
www.danrhall.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/minidump/Mini111504-05.dmp
www.danrhall.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/minidump/Mini111504-06.dmp

Hope this helps

I am very grateful for your help, its seems this has been going on for an eternity!

Dan

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12589122
I've processed all the minidump. The failing module is ntoskrnl.exe which is windows kernel. I don't think ntoskrnl.exe is the culprit. All the minidumps taken at today have bugcheck code 0A and yesterday is 24 and 50. There have several different abend instruction address. I think this is the display card driver problem. Upgrade the display card driver may resolve your problem.  When do you start to have bsod problem?

bugcheck code 50 ntoskrnl.exe (fe4005a4, 00000000, 8044768e, 00000000) 111404-01.dmp
bugcheck code 24 ntfs.sys     (00190256, bddd2f14, bddd2b6c, 7f957483) 111404-02.dmp
bugcheck code 0A ntoskrnl.exe (2e666bb8, 00000002, 00000001, 804472f9) 111504-01.dmp
bugcheck code 0A ntoskrnl.exe (00000000, 00000002, 00000001, 804472bb) 111504-02.dmp
bugcheck code 0A ntoskrnl.exe (00000000, 00000002, 00000001, 804472bb) 111504-03.dmp
bugcheck code 0A ntoskrnl.exe (00fa7af0, 00000002, 00000000, 80412655) 111504-04.dmp
bugcheck code 0A ntoskrnl.exe (04592f78, 00000002, 00000001, 804472df) 111504-05.dmp
bugcheck code 0A ntoskrnl.exe (00000000, 00000002, 00000001, 804472bb) 111504-06.dmp
                             
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12590326
I checked my problem log and one of my client encounter bugcheck code 0A on 17Sep at W2K SP4. She used nVidia Display card
Bugcheck 1000000A (f90ef4b4,00000001,00000000,80435de2) ntoskrnl+35de2
I suggested her to upgrade display card driver and the problem is resolved. Her problem is similar to your case and this is reason why I suggest you to upgrade the display card driver.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12590341
My client's problem occurs after she upgraded to W2K SP4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHewin
ID: 12592470
I have a Voodoo 3 16MB w/ TV Out

I'm looking for drivers but I'm a bit stumped - tried a new one but to no avail (still crashed when burning a DVD).

I could uninstall SP4 but it says alot of software could rely on it to function - do you think it will make much  of a difference?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TMWSIY
ID: 12592660

I had a similar problem with my voodoo 3 and I had to install a 3rd party driver to get it functioning.  Its been a really long time but I will see if I can dig up that driver...

trey
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12592971
Try driver.com. Maybe you can find the display card driver. BTW when do you have this problem? Does it occur after you upgrade to SP4?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHewin
ID: 12596504
I have installed 4 lots of drivers and still getting the problem :( (its coaster heaven here!)  Why does it happen everytime I try and burn a DVD?

I'm going to roll back from SP4 later and try again.

Trey what was your problem exactly?  I would be grateful for drivers you think can fix it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12600356
If you are using Nero, it had better than upgrade Nero to the latest version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHewin
ID: 12601857
I rolled back from SP4, and managed to burn a DVD.  When I tried burning a second disk I got my good old friend the BSoD!  I seem to remember a problem with my computer crashing before I updated Nero but not the same as this.  Either way I'm updating Nero now.

I also have an intermittent problem with my keyboard, where by it does not work when windows starts.  In the device manager it shows an exclamation mark next to the device.  If i uninstall it and then scan for hardware changes it fixes the problem.  Could this be anything to do with the problem?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12602469
Can you post the minidump after you roll back to SP4? Maybe I can find out useful information
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TMWSIY
ID: 12603647

Mr Hewin,

I had a very similar problem with my 2k box and a sony scsi burner.  As long as I did not burn cd's the computer was somewhat stable.  However this was long ago and I cant seem to place the drivers I used to upgrade my video card.  The problem is voodoo did not release the 2k drivers and I also tried tons of drivers before I found one that actually worked.  To bypass the problem I used a command line burning tool and that seemed to do ok but I still rebooted after every few cd's to keep the costers down to a min.

I'll check my old cd system backups tonight and see if I still have that driver floating around.  There is a chance that this old driver wont help with sp4...

Trey
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TMWSIY
ID: 12605832
I'm not sure if you have tried the driver v3-w2k-1.03.00.exe?  I use this on my 2k box and it works great...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHewin
ID: 12615493
Heres another (arrrrgghhh)

http://www.danrhall.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/minidump/Mini111804-02.dmp

Hope this helps.


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12615798
I can't find display card driver  voodoo3.dll  at mini111704_01.dmp and some new drivers as well. What display card driver that you are using?

Bugcheck 50 mini111404_01.dmp
80062000 80075d20   hal      hal.dll      Wed Nov 03 09:14:22 1999 (381F8C6E)
80400000 80590900   nt       ntoskrnl.exe Wed Dec 08 07:41:11 1999 (384D9B17)
a0000000 a0001000   win32k   win32k.sys   unavailable (00000000)
be535000 be54e980   afd      afd.sys      Tue Nov 30 15:12:04 1999 (384378C4)
be5c7000 be618460   voodoo3_be5c7000 voodoo3.dll  Tue Nov 30 17:34:44 1999 (38439A34) ??
be619000 be62dae0   dump_atapi dump_atapi.sys Sun Dec 05 04:19:32 1999 (38497754)
be656000 be6b31e0   mrxsmb   mrxsmb.sys   Tue Nov 30 16:52:10 1999 (3843903A)
be6c6000 be6e73a0   rdbss    rdbss.sys    Tue Nov 30 16:52:29 1999 (3843904D)
be788000 be7ac4e0   netbt    netbt.sys    Tue Nov 30 15:37:39 1999 (38437EC3)
be7ad000 be7f7860   tcpip    tcpip.sys    Tue Nov 30 15:38:42 1999 (38437F02)
bfc50000 bfc648a0   update   update.sys   Tue Oct 26 03:28:24 1999 (3814AF58)
bfc65000 bfc7b180   ndiswan  ndiswan.sys  Tue Nov 30 15:09:01 1999 (3843780D)

Bugcheck 0A mini111704_01.dmp
start    end        module name
80062000 80075d20   hal      hal.dll      Wed Nov 03 09:14:22 1999 (381F8C6E)
80400000 80590900   nt       ntoskrnl.exe Wed Dec 08 07:41:11 1999 (384D9B17)
a0000000 a01a5620   win32k   win32k.sys   Tue Nov 30 16:51:03 1999 (38438FF7)
bd15c000 bd170be0   ipsec    ipsec.sys    Sun Nov 07 01:25:49 1999 (3824649D)  ??
bd1e9000 bd20d040   Fastfat  Fastfat.SYS  Tue Oct 26 03:20:50 1999 (3814AD92)  ??
bd43a000 bd44c0a0   wdmaud   wdmaud.sys   Thu Oct 28 02:40:45 1999 (3817472D)  ??
bd44d000 bd474f00   PavProc  PavProc.sys  Thu Jan 08 15:54:16 2004 (3FFD0CA8)  ??
bd475000 bd4b0260   srv      srv.sys      Tue Nov 30 15:38:21 1999 (38437EED)  ??
bd4c1000 bd4cfd80   Cdfs     Cdfs.SYS     Tue Oct 26 03:23:52 1999 (3814AE48)  ??
bd5c9000 bd5e2980   afd      afd.sys      Tue Nov 30 15:12:04 1999 (384378C4)
bd653000 bd65e7a0   sysaudio sysaudio.sys Tue Oct 26 03:28:14 1999 (3814AF4E)  ??
bd6f7000 bd6f9de0   ws2ifsl  ws2ifsl.sys  Sun Sep 26 02:41:13 1999 (37ED1749)
bd79b000 bd81de00   3dfxvs   3dfxvs.dll   Thu Nov 02 22:00:00 2000 (3A017360)
bd81e000 bd832ae0   dump_atapi dump_atapi.sys Sun Dec 05 04:19:32 1999 (38497754)
bd85b000 bd8b81e0   mrxsmb   mrxsmb.sys   Tue Nov 30 16:52:10 1999 (3843903A)
bd8cb000 bd8ec3a0   rdbss    rdbss.sys    Tue Nov 30 16:52:29 1999 (3843904D)
bd8ed000 bd9114e0   netbt    netbt.sys    Tue Nov 30 15:37:39 1999 (38437EC3)
bd912000 bd95c860   tcpip    tcpip.sys    Tue Nov 30 15:38:42 1999 (38437F02)
bfc25000 bfc398a0   update   update.sys   Tue Oct 26 03:28:24 1999 (3814AF58)
bfc3a000 bfc501e0   ndiswan  ndiswan.sys  Mon Nov 22 15:40:13 1999 (3838F35D)
bfc51000 bfc61060   ctac32k  ctac32k.sys  Thu Nov 01 15:31:30 2001 (3BE0FA52)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12633518
Summary of all the minidumps
   Date       BC   BP1          BP2         BP3          BP4         Failing module
111404-01 0A F3390BE0,00000002,00000001,804472DF    nt+472DF   register edi=F3390BE0
111404-01 50 FE4005A4,00000000,8044768E,00000000    nt+4768E  
111404-02 24 00190256,BDDD2F14,BDDD2B6C,7F957483   ntfs+22F7A
111504-01 0A 2e666bb8,00000002,00000001,804472bb    nt+472F9   register edi=2e666bb8
111504-02 0A 00000000,00000002,00000001,804472bb    nt+472BB   register edi=00000000
111504-03 0A 00000000,00000002,00000001,804472bb    nt+472BB   register edi=00000000
111504-04 0A 00FA7AF0,00000002,00000000,80412655    nt+12655   register edi=00FA7AF0
111504-05 0A 04592F78,00000002,00000001,804472DF    nt+472DF   register edi=04582F78
111504-06 0A 00000000,00000002,00000001,804472BB    nt+472bb   register edi=00000000
111604-01 0A F3390BE0,00000002,00000001,804472DF    nt+472DF   register edi=F3390BE0  

111704-01 0A 7C77F28B,00000002,00000001,8044560D    nt+4560D   register edi=7C77F28B   no voodoo3.dll  
111804-01 50 FE4005A4,00000000,8044768E,00000000    nt+4767E  
111804-02 50 FE4005A4,00000000,8044768E,00000000    nt+4767E    

minidump  111404-01, 111804-01  and 111804-02 are exactly the same. Since minidump has limited stack trace, I cannot trace back the caller (culprit). The full dump have all the details.

I also want to know your software list
Run  msinfo32 and navigate to Software > Program Group. Click anywhere in the right pane.  Press CTRL-A and then CTRL-C. Copy that data to the clipboard and paste that data
 
Because the minidump is not sufficient to diagnostic the problem, I have to guess what is your problem based upon your software. As I know popular software has known bugcheck  such as SecretMaker, Zone Alarm,  PC-cillian and etc.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12633579
I find the voo video driver web site, maybe it is useful to you.
http://www.video-drivers.com/companies/3.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12633689
As bugcheck code 0A may be related to faulty ram. It is worth while to check your ram using ramtest and you can download it from http://www.memtest86.com

I also find a similar case at experts exchange
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20886368.html
                0A 00000000,00000002,00000001,80449080     NTOSKRNL!Kei386EoiHelper+0x2ac9

You have three crashes which are similar to this case.
111504-02 0A 00000000,00000002,00000001,804472BB    nt+472BB  
111504-03 0A 00000000,00000002,00000001,804472BB    nt+472BB  
111504-06 0A 00000000,00000002,00000001,804472BB    nt+472BB


0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHewin
ID: 12634163
I have burnt several DVD's and the system seems alot more stable.  I have had some problems with Newsleecher freezing my PC so I haven't had chance to give it a good soak test.  I will get back in touch within the next few days but its looking quite promising at the moment.

Dan
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12650499
Do you mean that when you upgrading Nero resolve the system crash problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHewin
ID: 12653314
Its still not resolved, I seem to be getting different messages this time.  As well as NTOSKRNL there are others.  I'm going away for a few days, and I don't have time to sort the dumps out now, I'll post them when I get back:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHewin
ID: 12758288
Hi all,

I got Memtest86, and ran it.  I'm getting aload of errors in test 5, what does this mean - is it the problem?

Thanks

Dan
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12760205
Could you attach the memtets error report and it maybe the ram is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHewin
ID: 12800492
How do I obtain the memtest error report?  I've looked for a way to pipe the results but I dont see any?  

BTW - all this restarting has taken its toll on my machine - my windows registry has become corrupt and I have reinstalled windows to a different smaller drive.  The same problem occurred pretty much instantly.

If you let me know how to get these Memtest results I will post them ASAP.


Thanks alot

Dan
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12850720
Hi Dan,

Memtest is a standalone program hence you cannot obtain the error report., A standalone program means a bootstrap program which do a very basic thing like taking a dump or memory test. If does not have sosphicated printer or video driver loaded into memory. This is the reason why you could not get the hardcopy because writing printer driver is very complicate because it has to handle for different printer model. Under windows environment, windows handle the printer driver hence it is much easier than to print a hard copy at windows environment.
 
Prime 95 is recommended by microsoft webpage to run the stress test. It make use the mathematical alogrithm of finding prime number as it is a CPU bound process. Hence it can stress test the memory, cache memory of the CPU and motherboard. The advantage of using prime 95, you can get the error report unlike memtest.
 
If both memtest and prime 95 reports hardware problem. You must take your PC to computer shop to have hardware inspection.
 

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12857938
Hi Dan,

What is the speed of your RAM? Change the BIOS setting of the RAM to a lower speed. Re-run ramtest and maybe it can resolve your problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13354054
Hi Dan,

Do you resolve the problem by reducing the speed of the ram?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHewin
ID: 13355661
Nope - replacing it ;)
0