[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Running Wine with Fedora Core 2

Posted on 2004-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have recently installed Wine under Fedora Core2 and it works!!
I installed a Window$ program with no problem and it works great. The trouble is I can't find it to run it again. Where would the .exe program be kept? I didn't configure wine in any way. Maybe this is a problem???

Thanks,
Andrew.
0
Comment
Question by:Freerider
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gtkfreak earned 200 total points
ID: 12506024
To search through your hard drive, give the following command after logging in as root
# find / -name <filetofind> -print

You can also check in the folder on your home directory. Wine stores lots of stuff there. The folder would be /home/username/.wine

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12512977
If it isn't the home directory as mentioned above, have a look at the "/opt" folder. If I were you I'd install Midnight Commander (it is included in the distro under system tools, but doesn't get installed if you didn't select it). With Midnight Commander you have a very powerfull tool with which you can navigate around your system easily, search for files etc. without having to know all the command line commands etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freerider
ID: 12514699
Thanks gtkfreak.
>The folder would be /home/username/.wine
That's where it was.

Thanks for the tip rindi.
0