?
Solved

Rich text Field in View

Posted on 2004-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a rich text field in a form. Now I want to create a view which would contain those fileds as columns. I tried using @Abstract method but it din't work.

Please tell me how can I do this?

Thanks in Advance,
NB
0
Comment
Question by:AboutLotus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 150 total points
ID: 12503592
You have to include a text field, computed, on the form.  Put the formula
@abstract(...)

in.  Save the document, so the new field contains data .  It's possible you will have to save, close the document, open it again and save it again.
Now use the new field in the view.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:AboutLotus
ID: 12504243
I am not able to get the value still.

Can you please help me.

I have used like this @Abstract( [TryFit] : [Save] ; 500 ; "" ; "Requirements") in a text field,Computed on the form.

But still I dont find the field in the view.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12504371
Do a search on this forum (@abstract, restrict to this Topic Area), and you will find tons of information about this problem....

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:AboutLotus
ID: 12504478
Actually I have the field but I dont find the value for that field.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12504824
Does the richtext field have value or not, if yes then see this article :

http://codestore.net/store.nsf/unid/DFOU-4PRG73?OpenDocument

Partha
0