?
Solved

Record keyboard input

Posted on 2004-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello gurus out there

I wonder if there is a way to monitor keyboard input in a windows 2000 environment. I explain:
Right now, as I am typing this message, will it be possible to simultaneously save this input to a file  ?

Thanks

julio
0
Comment
Question by:jsquadros
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rushtoshankar
ID: 12504270
Yes you can .

Try using these functions.

SetWindowsHookEx -> windows API

KeyboardProc -> your function name.

CallNextHookEx -> call this function in your function.

after finishing your work, call UnhookWindowsHookEx function.

I hope you can develop a code based on these informations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsquadros
ID: 12504327
YOu might be definitely right, but I am completely ignorant as far as this sort of programming is concerned.
Will you please explain in detail how (if) would I be able to (after finishing this message) browse a trace file and see exactly in that file what I have been typing here.

Thanks

julio
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PodExpert earned 150 total points
ID: 12505572
Actually, you have to create a program that will hook the keyboard input. It is not just a setting in control panel or whereever else, there must be a special software running.

Some links to kb capturing shareware can be found here:

http://www.finaldownload.com/products/keyboard_capture.html

There are also many commerical products, e.g.

http://www.mykeylogger.com/keylogger/keylogger-features.php

For other links try Google: "keyboard capture" download

But always remember, that capturning keystrokes of other person is in general illegal.

Regards.

P.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsquadros
ID: 12522916
P.

Thanks for your comment, that's exactly what I was looking for.

Julio
0