[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Router Blocking Important Site.

Posted on 2004-11-05
10
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I turn to the experts when no one else can help me solve this delema. I have a home network set up using a d-link router with 6 computers set up on it. Everything works fine except for one site I need to access on a daily bases but I am now blocked. The site is https://www.iamanerd.com which is where I work out of scince I am a Nerd. Two days ago for no apparent reason I could no longer access it and started getting the error "http 404 - file not found". I need to access this site for work many time per day to set up and recieve jobs. Nothing changed prior to this on my computer or on my network. I can't access it from any machine on the network. However, if I bypass the router I can access it without problems. It is not firmware related, nor is there a virus or spyware on my machine that would be blocking it. I have tried resetting the router which didn't work. I have tried the DMZ option and that didn't work. I've tried removing all firewall options, adding the site to "trusted sites" in security options but that didn't work either. I had this problem with my previous Linksys router and then bought a new router which fixed the problem for two months and now it's back. None of the other Nerds have been able to help resolve this. I have searched Microsoft help pages for answers with no results. This seems to be a unique problem which only I have been lucky enough to encouter. I can still access my bank accounts and other secure web sites. Everything else works fine except for this one problem which prevents me from doing my job unless I bypass the router. Anyone ever experience this sort of problem?

Lloyd
0
Comment
Question by:tsugaman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:virtuoso1
ID: 12503745
Have you tried to access this site by using another Internet Browser, like firefox?  Applied all SP's and critical updates..?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 500 total points
ID: 12503866
tsugaman,

Have you tried;

http://65.110.168.55

Give this a try, if you get to the site its a DNS problem resolving the name. If that's the case use these DNS settings.

208.185.249.250
208.181.60.45

-------------

If you are still having a problem, I would take the suggestion from virtuoso1, download and try firefox,

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/

Okay let us know how it turns out...

Marakush

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:virtuoso1
virtuoso1 earned 500 total points
ID: 12503903
You could also add a line in your HOSTS and LMhosts files.

Find these files in %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc

Open them in notepad, and add this line to the end of each one:

65.110.168.55     www.iamanerd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsugaman
ID: 12509950
Firefox doesn't work either...no browser will work either by posting the url or the ip.

Changing the hosts file didn't work either.

This is not just on one machine. All the machines on the network cannot access this site so it is something blocking the router but only for that site...whcih is strange because I ccan still synchronize my contact list and calander from the site to Outlook Express using Nsinc and I can still access my mail throguh the mail.nerdsonsite.com. But I need to access the main page to get more jobs and clients and process jobs done.

This is baffling. I can also still access my bank accounts and other secure sites. I'm almost ready to call up the head office and accuse someone of blacklisting me or something.

Lloyd
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsugaman
ID: 12509973
I know I haven't been blacklisted though because I can still access it when I bypass my router.

Anybody up for a challenge. Last time I had this problem with the Linksys router none of the tech support staff there could help either but then all they know is "upgrade your firmaware" or "it's your firewall"

That's when I bought a new router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsugaman
ID: 12510996
I'm thinking now perhaps I should of posted this question in the "hardware\routers" section.

Is there a way to have it appear in both sections of this forum?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsugaman
ID: 12622029
Well this is a disapointment for al involved including myself because I purchased a new router before which helped but only for awhile. It seems that somehow my IP got on a blocked list which didn't make any sense to me since I was able to access the site when I bypassed the router. My external IP would of been the same however my dns settings were different. I talked to my pod leader who removed my ip from the blocked list and I'm able to access the site now with no problems.

Thanks for the help anyways guys. Do I still give out partial points for attmpts now. Not sure how this works.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12961756
TheLearnedOne,

Sounds good to me...

Marakush
0