[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTP is SOL

Posted on 2004-11-05
18
Medium Priority
?
1,456 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I recently created a new admin account on XP Pro as the original one was damaged.

When starting WS-FTP Pro, I get this:

WS_FTP Pro does not appear to have been installed correctly for the current user. WS_FTP Pro will exit.
If WS_FTP Pro was already installed by another user on this computer, try running the per-user configuration setup that was placed in your Start Menu as "Programs" -> "WS_FTP Pro" -> "Install WS_FTP Pro."

1. Googling on this error was no help.
2. No such configuration setup exists on the original admin account.
3. Re-installing the app doesn't appear to help.

So, there's a setting somewhere in the registry I assume that might fix this. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:seanpowell
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12506351
Quoted from: http://support.ipswitch.com/kb/UI-19980701-DP01.htm
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Here are directions for removing the WS_FTP key from the registry:

Note: If you are not confident working with your Windows Registry,
PLEASE don't do this! Making a mistake while editing your Registry may
render your computer unusable!

1. Back up your Registry.

2. Go to Start->Run->Regedit

3. Locate the following Registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
SOFTWARE
Ipswitch
WS_FTP

4. Select the last item in the list above and press Delete.

5. Close Regedit, click on the Windows Desktop, and press F5 to refresh your
screen.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Make sure to backup your registry before doing all this!
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12509051
Missed the email on this...
I appreciate the uninstall reference, but I'm trying to figure out why the software won't work for more than one user...

Sean
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12509241
Sean,

Lets say you have 2 admin accounts
What happens if you install in admin 1.. Does it work in admin 2
uninstall the software
install in admin 2. Does it work on admin 1 ?

When you install , does it say this software will work for all users or just THIS user .. I mean it might ask a question . Does it ask it ?

Is Internet working fine logging into both accounts ?

SR
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12509320
Maybe I missed something when re-installing, I'll try again.

It just seems odd that the software would only work for 1 admin account, doesn't it? All the other software seems to be okay.

Thanks - I'll be back :-)

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12509367
When you shift between 2 accounts , do you close the program in one account or just leave it open and doing a switch user to another user ?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12509526
Most of the time I'm a very happy guy.

Except right now.

I just deleted the exe file on the zip disc, although I thought I was copying it. So hit me over the head and call me a *****.

So - I need to figure out why WS_FTP only works for one user account - there must be a reg setting somewhere that tells it not to let Admin 2 use the program setup by admin 1.

But it "is" installed on admin 1. Is there anyway I can uninstall it on admin 1 and re-install it on admin 2 without the exe file?

Am I just losing it, and can someone grant me a vacation. Please.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12509684
can you try this

logon to the admin account in which you installed this software .
copy the shortcut that it created in desktop or wherever and place it here
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs

login to second account and check if it will open going to programs
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12510806
I'll try that.

Number One - Nicely done.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12510880
:-(

No, didn't work.

I'm going to see what Ipswitch says about this...
Sean

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12510883
Not sure Sean if that would help..

Post back please
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12510902
are you sure, you cannot download that exe file again from that website ?

http://www.ipswitch.com/_download/wsftppro.asp
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12511014
Well, that's just the eval version, I had the fully paid for one...

I've posted in their forum, we'll see what happens.

Thanks :-)
Sean
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12511074
Sean

as you know it would interesting to test as i had given in my first suggestion. try to install in admin 2 and see if it would work in admin 1 and viceversa.. lets wait and see what they have to say
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12511107
Well, I can't install the full version as I don't have the exe file anymore.
I could download the trial version, but then I would need to purchase it again...

Thanks,
sean
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12513814
Sean,

Here is one more suggestion.
Close WS-FTP in admin 1 account. log off admin 1
Logon to admin 2.
right-click the shortcut of WS_FTP and click "run as" and give the account information of the account in which it runs.
check if that would run that software
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12513852
You're a wealth of information :-)

Works perfectly - is there anyway I can automate that so I don't have to preform the same process each time?

You're the best,
Sean
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12513881
Sean

I would think it will be a security issue if you make the password to remember in the runas as you would be giving admin password but i searched for a shareware that can do encryption
http://www.quimeras.com/Products/products.asp

let me know if that would help or i wud do some more search
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12514226
No, you've done enough already :-)

It's a standalone box, so I don't mind including the password in the Run As.. command. New Q :-)

Thanks Ashwin....
0