?
Solved

OS loking up

Posted on 2004-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a 2000 machine w/512 RAM.  recently a user complained that the laptop was locking up during normal use of Word XP and Outlook 2003.  I have ran Hijackthis, antivirus, adaware, sfc, Dell diagnostics, detect and repair on office, ran in safe mode and it still occured, and all tests appear to be fine.  as I look at the process' there is not one that is causing the machine to hang>it aooears that it just happens,

What other utilities or proceedures can I look at to see what is causing the hang>??
0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 12504492
Have you tried starting word with the /a option? Did you find anything strange in your Application log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 12504563
no there was nothing that was relevant to the issue in the app logs or system logs.
no I have not tried the /a option for word,
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12504655
Search for the normal.dot file, rename it to normal.old and reopen word.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 12504939
I did the rename of the normal
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Zerous earned 750 total points
ID: 12505822
If you have a windows 2000 installation cd. you should try a repair install. That usually does well for fixing intermittent software problems. That will restore your operating system to a fresh brand new condition w/o sacrificing your data, apps or settings  
0