Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

better way to organize VB .NET project

Posted on 2004-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hai Guys,

I am newbie to VB .NET. I have a big project and it has many windows forms. I want to better organize these forms (something like inside folders as in ASP .NET or by any other way). Too much forms in one place makes harder to find related forms.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:karthikeyanTP
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RacinRan earned 150 total points
ID: 12504285
In my latest project I broke it up into modules.  The program lent itself to modularization ( is that a word? ) so I created a folder for each module and put all items related to that module in that folder ie... winforms, crystal reports, modules etc...  I also use a class structure for interaction with the database so I create a seperate Class Library project, in the same solution, for those.  It cleaned my project up pretty nice.

Racin
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12504289
You can organize the project in the solution explorer using Folders.  Right-click on a project in the Solution Explorer, and select Add folder.

Bob
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ignacio Soler Garcia
ID: 12504595
If the forms have something related organize them into different class-library projects ...

SoMoS
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:karthikeyanTP
ID: 12505069
Thanks,  you guys wonderful.
0