?
Solved

Launching VB6

Posted on 2004-11-05
12
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am running VB6 SP6 on WIN XP SP2. Whenever I launch VB6 a smaill dialog box pops up  and goes away several times with the Title "windows Installer" .  This happens before the IDE get displayed.


Anyone know how I can fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:pentomino
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12504814
vb6 is trying to install something go into the configure the SP2 to ignore vb6
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12504881
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentomino
ID: 12505046
How do I go into the configure SP2 and how can I tell which version of sp2 I have?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12505084
Have you loaded vb6 under this user account?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12505158
was it automatic?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12505890
let it go one time through the end.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentomino
ID: 12506102
yes, under this account and it was automatic, I think. I selected install all from the enterprise edition
i was working fine several days ago
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentomino
ID: 12506415
let what go through, emoreau?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12506489
the install!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentomino
ID: 12506516
it did emoreau
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentomino
ID: 12507317
Mall613
I did not intall that version because I am not on a network
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PSSUser earned 1500 total points
ID: 12605125
I had a similar problem with HP's Memories Disc keep trying to re-install every time I ran the program. It turns out because I moved the shortcuts from start>programs to a sub-directory after the install, the software thought there was a problem and it need to re-install. I had to edit the registry to re-point any entries referring to the old location (C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Hewlett-Packard\Memories Disc\) to their new location (C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Scanning & Printing\Hewlett-Packard\Memories Disc\).

These entries were under
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\Folders
and
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Components\2DBA0B91AECC8C24C930EA48C8F24D59

where 2DBA0B91AECC8C24C930EA48C8F24D59 is the CLSID of one of the memories disc's components.

It may be that if you've re-arranged your start menu that this could be causing your problem.
0