[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

browser hijack by tribalfusion?

Posted on 2004-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
46,708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I just noticed that all my browser was real slow and I couold only get to certain pages...I then noticed that page requests were being filtered to tribalfusion.com then passed along to my requested page.

System info:
Windows 2000
ZoneAlarm Pro
IE6

I updated and ran the following:

Pestpatrol - found and removed tribalfusion cookie
Adaware - found Alexa and removed
HiJackThis - found nothing unusual
Registry Mechanic
Full virus scan with Nortons - nothing
Full virus scan at Trend Micro -nothing

None of the above helped. The sites I do get to look wrong so I looked at source code...all sites I can get to have a javascript src at top for 'http://127.0.0.1/js.cgi'.... This code seems to be added to all pages to reference a local javascript file. I searched my system and could not locate the file. Then I search my registry and found references to tribalfusion and that js file. I removed these items but it did not correct the problem. I have looked at my host file and it looks fine haviing just the 127.0.0.1 localhost listing. I am at a loss as to what the problem could be.

I am able to get email, ftp etc. seems to only be affecting browsing.

Any help would be so so greatly appreciated...trying to get work done at night from the affected computer....
0
Comment
Question by:jamesr1411
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 300 total points
ID: 12505032
Hello jamesr1411 =)

>> http://127.0.0.1/js.cgi'

I think this code is added by ZoneAlarm to block the pages.... so just try disabling it or to uninstall it to check for the problem !!
coz sometimes firewall settings gets changed, and uninstalling and reisntalling or restoring the default options can set them back to default values :)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Rohnish
Rohnish earned 150 total points
ID: 12509200
get rid of zone alarm!
Try Giant antispyware. I swear by it!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul S earned 300 total points
ID: 12518552
run MWAV to verify that your system is free from threats

http://www.paulscomputerservice.net/index.php?body=./software/malwareinstructions.php
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SanNas31
ID: 12590568
Sometimes its the 'value added' items such as popup blocking that cause the problem.
To do that - additional JS code can be added to your web pages viewed, without your knowledge.
If your firewall / AV has additional popup blockers, try turning them off
0