Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2000 Enterprise Webmail Setup.

Posted on 2004-11-05
8
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I needed a little help on setting up webmail for microsoft exchange 2000 enterprise server. Where do i start?

I recently posted a question on how to move all the mailboxes from one of my servers to the other, the transaction went over smooth. now i need to know how to setup webmail on my new server, its already set up on my old server, which is still connected to the network.

Please, any help would be great, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12506133
There is nothing to setup. It is already there:

http://servername/exchange

The only thing you may need to change is your firewall configuration to point it to the new server. If the old server has an SSL certificate then that needs to be moved as well.
If you are using something different for the address (http://mail.domain.com/) then the DNS needs to be updated as well.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12506145
Hi jsctechy,
So what happens if you try to use OWA? By default it is enabled. Do you get an error message?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 12506360
When i go to http://server/exchange i can get to webmail, but i dont have the option to log in as a different user, it uses the user that im logged in with.

How can i log in as a different user?

how can i add this to my DNS entries?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12507295
In Exchange2000 you need to use the "logout" button and also close that browser. Does it still login as the current user when you do that? This is a known issue. There are some third party solutions to that but Exch2003 you can use Forms Based Authentication. As far as adding to your DNS ... Well, just go into your DNS applet and add a Host record for that machine. Though is it not already working?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 12507489
When i put in just the ip address of the server in IE, shouldnt it come up?
it does for the other server. but not for the new one.

and there is no log off button...

weird???
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 2000 total points
ID: 12507563
No logoff button? hehe, yes I remember that. You need to download the latest Service Pack, no I'm not kidding! As for being able to run OWA properly on that server. Is IIS running and configured properly? You should be able to do http://IPofServer/exchange from each computer on the LAN ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 12522981
What abou just http://IPofServer ???

or http://nameofserver, or if i set up dns correctly, http://webmail.nameofserver.com
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12523114
If you don't want to use the /exchange in the name then you will have to make adjustments to the configuration of the server. Usually it would be http://servername/exchange

Details on what needs to be changed can be found here:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/default-web.asp

Simon.
0