[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Valatation Rule to only allow Uppercase X

Posted on 2004-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

This should be an easy question for everyone but me.  I want to set a valadation rule to only allow an Uppercase X.  If I set it to just "X", it allows uppercase and lower case.  I tried the expression builder but I had bad syntax... so something was wrong!

Thanks
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jdolan2587
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Nestorio earned 1600 total points
ID: 12505351
Try in the after update event:

Me.txtBox = Ucase(Me.txtBox)

If you just want show uppercase set the Format property of the field to >
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bat17
ID: 12505754
Bit of a weird one this :-)

Asc([txtBox])=88

where txtBox is the name of the field you are validating.

=chr(88) will accept upper or lower which does not make sense!

Peter
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Bat17
Bat17 earned 400 total points
ID: 12505819
Probably the most user-friendly way though is to use just X in validation and Nestorio's  Me.txtBox = Ucase(Me.txtBox) to put it right if they get the case wrong

peter

0
 

Author Comment

by:jdolan2587
ID: 12505953
Thanks Works Like a Charm!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nestorio
ID: 12506932
Glad to have helped.
0