Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Crystal Parameter Values in Sql Call in v8.5

Posted on 2004-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Im trying to write a bit of sql to bring back some client information along with some project information. What i need to do is pass some date values to the database to select certain projects but the query to pull back project information is a subquery. i.e.

Select a.name, a.id, (select id from project p where p.foreignkey = a.primarykey and rownum = 1 and (p.startdate <= {startdate} and p.enddate >= {enddate})
from account a

{startdate} and {enddate} being the parameters selected by the user when running the report. Is there is any way of doing this in crystal 8.5. I need to bring back the accout information whether there is a project or not.

Thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sbarwood
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12506779
Yes.  You can use parameters.

Create the parameters in Crystal
Click INSERT --> PARAMETER
Right Click and select NEW

After adding the parameters use the SELECT EXPERT
Click REPORT --> SELECT EXPERT
Add filter (where clause) using the parameters

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12507668
You can also write that query as a stored procedure in db. That way the parameters are declared in the proc and everything is done in db. Then you set the proc created as your report;s datasource in a usual way like doing a table.

Whe you look at the field expert, you see the parameters are automatically populated in the expert. Crystal verifies the db and if there are any parameters it asks the user to enter those when the the report runs. I always do it this way instead of using crystal functionality.

Both will work for you. Decide which want you want to use
Regards
Emre
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbarwood
ID: 12509377
mlmcc,

I know how to use the select expert butnnot sure how this would work as it is in a sub query. Surely to use the selecrt expert on the start and end date of the project i would need to return these in the embedded select statement and this would return more than the one field allowed in a subquery.  

Sorry ebolek, due to database limitations (ie annoying dba's) i cant create a stored proceedure which would be ideal for this kind of thing.

Does this make it any clearer? Im a bit baffled by this problem

Many thanks

Steve

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 12510295
You can't use the select expert, based on the SQL you showed above.  The select expert will add the code to the WHERE clause.  You're asking to parameterize a subquery in the SELECT clause.  Unfortunately, you can't modify the SELECT clause in Show SQL Query in CR 8.5.  As such, your best options are:

1)  Create a parameterized Crystal Query using the Crystal SQL Designer and then create your report based off the query.  This is similar to creating a Stored Procedure, except that it resides outside the database and, therefore, is not controlled by the annoying dba's ;)   I generally don't recommend this approach since Crystal Queries have been phased out in later versions due to the implementation of SQL Command Objects (CR9 +).  This might be your best option.  

2)  Create a Stored Procedure - which you've already stated you can't.  This is a fairly common problem.  Many organizations have defined barriers between report writers and dba's.

3)  Upgrade to CR9 or 10 and create a parameterized SQL Command Object.  This is the approach I'd recommend if you can do it.

~Kurt

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12525878
Agreed with rhinok. I will go for 2 though :)
0