Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need software recommendations for read / write Pioneer Drive

Posted on 2004-11-05
10
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi!

I have a Pioneer DVD read / write drive.
I went to the Pioneer website and they only have firmware updates for the drive.
That I installed.
I have the following software: Stomp & Sonic's MyDVD 5.

I have a new program that is supposed to burn installation disks for an application I wrote.
The developer says it "uses standard APIs to write to the disk".

He asked can I "directly write, say, your Word document to DVD"?

I currently can not.

Any ideas what software would allow this type of function?

P.S. My computer has Windows XP Pro for the operating system.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 12506635
I personally like Nero Burning ROM myself.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12506665
You need to use UDF Packet Writing software.  Roxio Easy Media Creator and Nero both come with appropriate software for this.  Personally, I never use it.  The memory resident program has caused too many problems in my experience to be worth the "convenience"

See http://www.mrichter.com/cdr/primer/udf.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 200 total points
ID: 12507430
Go to Start > Run > type "Services.msc" and hit <enter>
Look for IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service
RIght click it and go to properties...make sure it is on automatic. Either start the service or reboot and try your application again.

If the application you are trying to use uses standard windows api's then you need that service started to be able to use them.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12507460
Note, if I remember correctly, DVation's suggestion will work, but will NOT burn the data immediately to the DVD.  You will have to manually tell it to burn it later.  With UDF writing software, the data is immediately burned (but you do have issues reading the disc if you don't have a UDF Reader client installed).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12507506
I think I was misunderstood. I am not intending on enabling that service to use it to actually do the burning.

The author stated, "I have a new program that is supposed to burn installation disks for an application I wrote. The developer says it "uses standard APIs to write to the disk".

To allow that application to use the standard APIs, I believe that service needs to be enabled. I did not intend on the author using the service to actually do the burning.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12507554
Good point - we'll see what he says.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 12507703
Hi!

So I enabled the suggested service and rebooted my computer.

When I run the installation program I still get the same errors:
Error creating directory
Error code: 26 - File Splitting Error

So I still think I will need some additional software.

The developer of the installation program just wrote me this "This software, which is generally available from the manufacture of the device (e.g., Adaptec's DirectCD), enables SetupBuilder to write its disk images to a writable CD."

I already have a backup program from StompSoft, but it does not obviously allow the api calls to function.

So would Nero be my best option?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smiffy13
smiffy13 earned 200 total points
ID: 12512558
Nero's InCD software will do it. You have to use the InCD software to format the DVD. I suggest using a DVD+RW as it takes 1-2 minutes to format compared to about 120mins to format a DVD-RW.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 12514602
Hi Smiffy13!

Where can I buy it?

I went to Nero's site and they do not have it listed a product for sell.

Thank you in advance.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 12514746
You need to buy Nero Burning Rom as I suggested above.  InCD is the UDF software included with it.  You can buy nero online from their web site at www.ahead.de.  They used to have a demo (still might).
0