?
Solved

User double clicks submit button causing double postback of data. How can I stop this happening?

Posted on 2004-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I am using a server side submit button and if you double click the button twice it writes two lots of data back to the server. How can I overcome this. It dosent happen often but often enough to cause me a headache.

Your help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Paul G
0
Comment
Question by:pgilfeather
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 672 total points
ID: 12506800
There are many ways of doing this ... assigning a GUID to the request so it does not get double is a generally accepted one, you can also set a variable in session.

You can also use javascript on the button which disables it after the first click.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ihenry
ihenry earned 664 total points
ID: 12507030

In addition for gregory's suggestion on javascript, take a loot at the two articles below
http://aspzone.com/archive/2004/01/06/292.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/ClickOnce_Button_Control.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:srcalc
srcalc earned 664 total points
ID: 12515671
yea the easiest way to fix this is simply disable the button after it is clicked
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgilfeather
ID: 12523889
Thanks guys Im looking into the links.

Will return shortly
0