?
Solved

Outlook with attachment

Posted on 2004-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi Experts,

I have web form and need on button click open new outlook email message and attach file from local drive c:\my\some.txt

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:diablocute
ID: 12506896
Do you need to have outlook open a new message window showing the attachment

or

Sent a mail with that file as attachment
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12507410
Yes. I need to have outlook open a new message window showing the attachment
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:diablocute
ID: 12508457
using mailto attribute will work if outlook is the user's default browser.

<SCRIPT language=javascript>
function MySub()
{document.mail.submit();}
</SCRIPT>

<BODY onload="MySub()">
<form name="mail" enctype="text/plain" method="get"
action=mailto:?subject=Document&attachment="c:\temp\file.txt">
</form>

--- from http://www.notestips.com/80256B3A007F2692/1/4CF1A694C1AAEC4780256D610013FEDE?OpenDocument ---


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:diablocute
ID: 12508533
It didn't work for outlook 2003, sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12509349
It does open email but cannot attach file.  I am looking for C# code not JavaScript.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tomvergote earned 2000 total points
ID: 12526984
have a look here for a good explanation
http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/Integrating_Outlook_2003.asp

be sure to use the PIA (mentioned in the article) so you don't get messy with office versions
0