[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

using mouseout / mouseover in linkbutton

Posted on 2004-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,881 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-18
can someone give me an exmaple how to use onmouseout/onmouseover using linkbutton
0
Comment
Question by:musclejack
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 1000 total points
ID: 12506718
Hi musclejack,

have you tried with

LinkButton.Attributes.Add("onmouseout", "add your javascript")
LinkButton.Attributes.Add("onmouseover", "add your javascript")

Regards!
B..M
mmarinov
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12507346
What exacly you want to do with MouseOver/MouseOut? If you want to Underline it on mouse over then you can treat your LinkButton like HyperLink and link CSSClass property to the CSS.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

<style type=text/css>
  a.speak:link {
      font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 10px;
      font-weight: bold;
      color: #666666;
      text-decoration: none;
}

    a.speak:hover {
      font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 10px;
      font-weight: bold;
      color: #000029;
      text-decoration: underline;
  }            
</style>

--> & now set CssClass property of your LinkButton to 'speak'
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-tushar
0