Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop won't connect to Win2000 server.

Posted on 2004-11-05
14
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I am trying to access a Win 2000 server from my WinXP desktop via REMOTE DESKTOP. They are both on the same LAN. I can access a different Win2000 server via Remote Desktop with no problems. I get an error that says 3 different possible reasons why it won't connect.

1. Remote connections might not be enabled.
2. The maximum connections might have been reached.
3. A network error occured.

Can anyone give me some advice on this issue?

Thank you in advance,

Janet B.
0
Comment
Question by:Jbackhaus
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12506818
Hello Janet

You should install and enable Windows 2000 Terminal servives in Remote Administration Mode and make sure that any sort of Firewall is not preventing connections to your Terminal Server on Windows 2000. Also, if you have already gotten the Terminal Services enabled and installed, you might have exceeded your maximum allowed connections (this is a max of 2 when the Terminal Server is running in remote administration mode). You should check your Terminal Services Manager and check if you have connections hanging around, and if they are hung sessions, you should kill them and try them again. (Let me know if you need Help on how to do this)

Following is a good article on a step by step of installing and configuring terminal services

http://windows.about.com/library/weekly/aa000528a.htm

Thanks and Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12506840
What error does it give when you attmept to connect?  You can look in the Terminal Services Manager on the server you are trying to connect to and Reset any Disconneted Sessions.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12506845
Dang. Too slow.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j210277
ID: 12506899
See if you can access the Windows 2000 server through the network by going to start and then run and typing \\(ip address). If you are able to access the system then check to see what ports are open and listening. You are looking for port 3389 for that ipaddress. Download a simple port scanner like this one http://www.rawlogic.com/netbrute/ called netbrute and check if you can hit that port.
Let me know what happens.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12507039
Other good articles:

http://www.mcmcse.com/win2k/guides/terminal.shtml (talks about remote administration mode)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306624 ( How to install Terminal Services in remote admin mode)


http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/37726/37726.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:Jbackhaus
ID: 12507113
Hello,

I have had Term. services installed for a few months now. I have had this problem once or twice a week lately. The quick fix is rebooting the server. I am trying to find a better solution that won't disrupt business.

The errors are listed in my original question, Sorry...I don't want to retype them.
 
What does Permission Compatibility....Windows 2000 users mean when I look at the Terminal Services Configuration?

I can reach the server via CMD, RUN and IP address.

Hope you can help.....I love accessing this server from my desk.

Janet
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12507140
Janet,

Did you go to the Terminal Services connections manager, and see if it has hung connections ??

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j210277
ID: 12507174
Janet,

Have a look at event viewer on the xp machine and terminal server, at the times that you got disconnected. Let me know what it says. Give some information about the network setup with domains, licensing servers etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jbackhaus
ID: 12507447
I had to reboot....thank you for your suggestions. I really needed to get into this machine remotely, so I could not wait any longer. I will have this problem again for sure...It happens every couple of days.
I will be back to this help site then....

Thank you....

Janet  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 12507644
Janet,

You keep having to reboot in order to reconnect to your server, I believe the problem is that you are maxing out on the number of allowed connections to your Terminal Server. Your terminal server is most probably setup in a "Remote Administration Mode" , and that mode allows only two concurrent connections!

Thats why I keep asking you to go and check into the connection manager, but so far you have not done so. Its is important that you go through this step to properly troubleshoot the problem. You need to do this:

- When the problem happens, and you can not remotely connect up to your server, walk upto your server, and log on as an administrator
- Click on start -> Control Panel -> Administrative tools -> Terminal Services Manager , click on Ok and then Click on "This computer" and on the right hand pane, look how many sessions have you got going to the Terminal server ? are there two remote sessions ?? if yes, then this is the problem! You need to kill those "hung" sessions. If this is indeed whats happening, we can then look at setting the settings in the Terminal Server that it "kills" the session on a disconnect and doesnt leave it running

In order to help you further, I would need feedback from you on this step.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 14290261
I think my suggestions would have helped, only the Asker could really have told..I thought I had answered to-the-point
0